Introduction U.S.
[…] Let's zoom in.

The main article in the Texas Constitution that specifies the Legislative Department (Article 3) identifies a few specific characteristics required of all legislative districts (it is silent on congressional districts). The state constitution identifies really only two requirements with regard to the shape and boundaries of state legislative districts: contiguity and preservation of the integrity of counties (where possible).

First we have the section title "Senatorial Districts" (Article 3, section 25), which spanning just twenty-one words requires only that the territory of senatorial districts be contiguous: "The State shall be divided into Senatorial Districts of contiguous territory, and each district shall be entitled to elect one Senator."

The section on districts for the House of Representatives (Article 3, section 26) is notably much more detailed. Indeed, even the section title is more descriptive: "Apportionment of Members of House of Representatives."