John Cornyn Job Approval Trend (November 2015 to October 2018)

John Cornyn Job Approval Trend (November 2015 to October 2018)

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201527%34%38%
February 201627%32%41%
June 201624%35%41%
October 201628%36%37%
February 201730%34%36%
June 201728%41%30%
October 201728%42%30%
February 201829%38%33%
June 201827%38%34%
October 201839%34%28%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201543%24%32%
February 201645%20%34%
June 201641%21%39%
October 201644%18%36%
February 201752%13%36%
June 201751%21%27%
October 201746%23%31%
February 201850%18%32%
June 201846%18%35%
October 201870%8%21%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201511%47%41%
February 201613%42%45%
June 201610%49%41%
October 20169%53%39%
February 201710%54%37%
June 20178%59%33%
October 20179%63%28%
February 201810%59%31%
June 20189%62%29%
October 20188%64%29%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201541%29%30%
February 201644%25%31%
June 201640%25%35%
October 201645%26%29%
February 201748%15%36%
June 201747%25%28%
October 201744%26%30%
February 201849%22%29%
June 201846%22%32%
October 201865%10%25%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 20159%62%29%
February 20166%63%31%
June 20167%67%25%
October 20168%62%29%
February 20178%71%20%
June 20178%68%23%
October 20179%69%22%
February 20186%67%27%
June 20188%69%23%
October 20187%71%23%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201537%45%19%
February 201628%41%31%
June 201627%41%32%
October 201643%37%21%
February 201753%23%24%
June 201748%41%12%
October 201738%45%17%
February 201846%33%20%
June 201840%36%23%
October 201862%19%19%

Latest Poll News

Texas Public Opinion And The Politics Of The Border Security–Government Shutdown Imbroglio

If politics in the state capital seem to have taken an oddly agreeable turn in the interim between the November elections and the commencement of the 86th Texas Legislative Session in January 2019, the resurgence of the politics of border security remind us that the nativist sentiment among the Republican base is never far from the surface.

2018 Election Polling in Texas

We're continuously compiling available polling results for Texas statewide races in one place. This post will be updated regularly to reflect the release of new public polls.

Texans Opposed to Policy of Family Separation at the Border

In June 2018 UT/TT polling, Texans expressed disapproval overall when it comes to separating children from their parents at the border.

June 2018 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest installment of the University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released. Check out the latest poll page for access to graphics for all the items on the poll.