House Committees of the 85th Legislature Compared to the 84th in a Handy Table

Speaker Joe Straus announced the House committees for the 85th Legislative session on February 9. Here's a look at what's changed and what's remained the same in one table. Representatives serving on a committee they didn't serve on in the 84th or elevated to chair or vice-chair are in bold. Members moved off a committee they were on during the 84th are in red.  Representatives elevated to Chair or vice-chair of a committee they served on in the 84th are in green.  Strike throughs are non-returning members. We had to make the fonts small to fit it all in the table.  If you're eyes are going bad, like one of us, you can increase the font size in your browser for an easier read.

Senate Committees of the 84th and 85th Legislature
  84th Legislature 85th Legislature
Committee Chair Vice-Chair Members Chair Vice-Chair Members
Agriculture & Livestock Tracy O. King Charles "Doc" Anderson John Cyrier
Mary E. González
Matt Rinaldi
David Simpson
Drew Springer
Tracy O. King Mary E. González

Dustin Burrows
Charles "Doc" Anderson

John Cyrier
Matt Rinaldi
Lynn Stucky

Appropriations

 John Otto  

Trent Ashby
Cecil Bell
Greg Bonnen
​​Cindy Burkett
Giovanni Capriglione
Sarah Davis
Dawnna Dukes
Helen Giddings
Larry Gonzales
Donna Howard
Bryan Hughes
Jarvis Johnson
Linda Koop
Oscar Longoria
Marisa Márquez
Borris Miles
Rick Miller
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Dade Phelan
Four Price
John Raney
Justin Rodriguez
J. D. Sheffield
Laura Thompson
Gary Van Deaver
Armando Walle

John Zerwas Oscar Longoria

Trent Ashby
Greg Bonnen
Giovanni Capriglione
​Scott Cosper
Sarah Davis
Jay Dean
Dawnna Dukes
Helen Giddings
Larry Gonzales
Mary González 
Donna Howard
Linda Koop
Rick Miller
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Mary Ann Perez
Dade Phelan 
John Raney
Kevin Roberts
Justin Rodriguez Toni Rose
J.D. Sheffield
Ron Simmons
Gary Van Deaver 
Gene Wu
Armando Walle  

Business & Industry René Oliveira Ron Simmons Nicole Collier
Allen Fletcher
Matt Rinaldi
Ramon Romero
Jason Villalba
René Oliveira Hugh Shine

Nicole Collier
Ramon Romero
Jonathan Stickland
Jason Villalba
Paul Workman

 

Calendars  Todd Hunter Eddie Lucio III Roberto R. Alonzo
Byron Cook
Sarah Davis
Charlie Geren
Helen Giddings
Patricia Harless
Dan Huberty
Eric Johnson
Ken King
Lyle Larson
Four Price

Debbie Riddle
Eddie Rodriguez
Todd Hunter Donna Howard Roberto R. Alonzo
Trent Ashby
Byron Cook
Sarah Davis
Charlie Geren
Helen Giddings
​Kyle Kacal
Ken King
Linda Koop
​Poncho Nevárez 
Chris Paddie
​Dade Phelan
Toni Rose 
 
Corrections Jim Murphy James White Alma Allen
Mark Keough
Matt Krause
Leighton Schubert
Tony Tinderholt
James White Alma Allen Sarah Davis
Ramon Romero, Jr.
Scott Sanford
Matt Schaefer
County Affairs  Garnet Coleman   Dustin Burrows
John Lujan
Ramon Romero
Leighton Schubert

Stuart Spitzer
Jonathan Stickland
Tony Tinderholt
Gene Wu
Garnet Coleman Drew Springer, Jr. 

Kyle Biedermann
Todd Hunter Victoria Neave
Kevin Roberts,
Jonathan Stickland

Criminal Jurisprudence Abel Herrero Joe Moody Terry Canales
Todd Hunter
Jeff Leach
Matt Shaheen

David Simpson
Joe Moody Todd Hunter Terry Canales
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
​Cole Hefner
Mike Lang
Terry Wilson
Culture, Recreation & Tourism Ryan Guillen Dawnna Dukes John Frullo
Lyle Larson
Marisa Márquez
Andrew S. Murr

Wayne Smith
John Frullo Wayne Faircloth Pat Fallon
Matt Krause
Dennis Bonnen
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
​Armando Martinez

 
Defense & Veterans' Affairs Susan Lewis King James Frank Jimmie Don Aycock
César Blanco
John Lujan
Matt Schaefer
Matt Shaheen
Roland Guitierrez César Blanco Diana Arévalo
BIcso Cain
Dan Flynn
Stan Lambert
Terry Wilson
Economic & Small Business Development Angie Chen Button Eric Johnson Charles "Doc" Anderson
Wayne Faircloth
Jason Isaac

Will Metcalf
Eddie Rodriguez
Jason Villalba
Hubert Vo
Angie Chen Button  Hubert Vo Ernest Bailes
Jeff Leach
Joe Deshotel

Will Metcalf
Evelina "Lina" Ortega
Jason Villalba

 

Elections Jodie Laubenberg Craig Goldman Pat Fallon
Celia Israel
Dade Phelan
Ron Reynolds
Mike Schofield
Jodie Laubenberg Celia Israel Rodney Anderson
Pat Fallon
Celia Israel
Lyle Larson
Ron Reynolds
Valoree Swanson
Energy Resources Drew Darby Chris Paddie Rafael Anchia
Terry Canales
Tom Craddick
Tony Dale
Abel Herrero
Jim Keffer
Phil King
Brooks Landgraf
Morgan Meyer
Debbie Riddle
Gene Wu
Drew Darby Charles "Doc" Anderson

Dennis Bonnen
Terry Canales
Travis Clardy 
Tom Craddick
​Drew Darby
R.D. "Bobby" Guerra
Stan Lambert

Brooks Landgraf
Leighton Schubert
Armando Walle

 

Environmental Regulation Geanie Morrison Eddie Rodriguez Jason Isaac
Kyle J. Kacal
Ken King
Phil King

J. M. Lozano
Ron Reynolds
Ed Thompson
Joe Pickett Ed Thompson John Cyrier
​Tony Dale

Kyle Kacal
​Brooks Landgraf
​J.M. Lozano
Ron Reynolds
Eddie Rodriguez
 
General Investigating & Ethics John Kuempel Nicole Collier Sarah Davis
Todd Hunter
Lyle Larson

Joe Moody
Chris Turner
Sarah Davis Joe Moody Giovanni Capriglione
Poncho Nevárez
Four Price
Hugh Shine

Chris Turner
Government Transparency & Operation Gary Elkins Armando Walle Rick Galindo
Larry Gonzales
Roland Gutierrez
Jeff Leach
Scott Turner
Gary Elkins Giovanni Capriglione Larry Gonzalez
Eddio Lucio III
Matt Shaheen
Tony Tinderholt
​Thomas Uresti
Higher Education John Zerwas Donna Howard Roberto R. Alonzo
Travis Clardy
Myra Crownover
Armando Martinez
Geanie Morrison
John Raney
Chris Turner
J.M. Lozano John Raney Roberto Alonzo
Carol Alvarado
Angie Chen Button
Travis Clardy
Donna Howard
Geanie Morrison
John Raney
​Chris Turner
Homeland Security & Public Safety Larry Phillips Poncho Nevárez DeWayne Burns
Tony Dale
Eric Johnson
Will Metcalf
Joe Moody
Molly S. White
John Wray
Phil King Poncho Nevárez DeWayne Burns
Regina "Gina" Hinojosa
​Justin Holland
Jarvis Johnson

Will Metcalf
Matt Shaefer
John Wray
House Administration Charlie Geren Marisa Márquez Alma Allen
Roberto R. Alonzo
Trent Ashby

Marsha Farney
Donna Howard
Ken King
Chris Paddie
John Raney
Hubert Vo
Charlie Geren Gary VanDeaver Diego Bernal
​John Cyrier
​Craig Goldman
Regina "GIna" Hinojosa

​Donna Howard
Tom Oliverson
John Raney
​Leighton Schubert
​Hubert Vo
Human Services Richard Peña Raymond Toni Rose Mark Keough
Susan Lewis King
Stephanie Klick
Elliott Naishtat
Gilbert Peña
Four Price
Stuart Spitzer
Richard Peña Raymond

James Frank 

Mark Keough
Stephanie Klick
Rick Miller
Ina Minjarez
​Toni Rose
Valoree Swanson
Gene Wu

Insurance John Frullo Sergio Muñoz, Jr. Greg Bonnen
R. D. "Bobby" Guerra
Morgan Meyer

Dennis Paul
Kenneth Sheets
Hubert Vo
Paul Workman
Larry Phillips Sergio Muñoz, Jr. Rodney Anderson
Lance Gooden
Tom Oliverson

Dennis Paul
Scott Sanford
Chris Turner

Hubert Vo
International Trade & Intergovernmental Affairs Rafael Anchia J. M. Lozano Rodney Anderson
Diego Bernal
Dustin Burrows
Linda Koop
Scott Turner
Rafael Anchia Mark Keough Dawnna Dukes
Evelina "Lna" Ortega
Tan Parker
Matt Shaheen
James White
Investments & Financial Services Tan Parker Oscar Longoria Giovanni Capriglione
Dan Flynn
Brooks Landgraf
Joseph Pickett
Phil Stephenson
Tan Parker Phil Stephenson Dustin Burros
Jay Dean
Justin Holland
Eric Johnson
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence John T. Smithee Jessica Farrar Travis Clardy
Ana Hernandez
Jodie Laubenberg
Richard Peña Raymond
Mike Schofield
Kenneth Sheets
Senfronia Thompson
John T. Smithee Jessica Farrar Roland Gutierrez
Ana Hernandez
Jodie Laubenberg
​Andrew Murr
​Victoria Neave
​Matt Rinaldi

Mike Schofield
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues Harold V. Dutton, Jr. Debbie Riddle Bryan Hughes
Gilbert Peña
Toni Rose
Scott Sanford
James White
Harold Dutton, Jr. Tony Dale Kyle Biedermann
​Briscoe Cain
Joseph Moody
Mike Schofield
Shawn Thierry
Land & Resource Management Joe Deshotel Ed Thompson Cecil Bell
John Cyrier
Matt Krause
Eddie Lucio III
Scott Sanford
Abel Herrero Cecil Bell Ernest Bailes
César José ​Blanco
Wayne Faircloth
Matt Krause
Lynn Stucky
Licensing & Administrative Procedures Wayne Smith Roland Gutierrez Charlie Geren
Craig Goldman
Ryan Guillen
John Kuempel
Borris Miles
Doug Miller
Senfronia Thompson
John Kuempel Ryan Guillen John Frullo
​Charlie Geren
Craig Goldman
Ana Hernandez
Abel Herrero
​Chris Paddie
​Senfornia Thompson
Local & Consent Calendars Senfronia Thompson Travis Clardy Cindy Burkett
Giovanni Capriglione
Tony Dale
Larry Gonzales
R. D. "Bobby" Guerra
Roland Gutierrez
Jason Isaac
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Poncho Nevárez
Kenneth Sheets
Drew Springer
Senfronia Thompson Travis Clardy Cindy Burkett
Giovanni Capriglione
Nicole Collier
Jay Dean
James Frank
Larry Gonzalez
Brooks Landgraf
​Oscar Longoria
Ina Minajarez
​Andrew Murr
​Ron Simmons

 
Natural Resources Jim Keffer Trent Ashby Dennis Bonnen
DeWayne Burns
James Frank
Kyle J. Kacal
Tracy King
Lyle Larson
Eddie Lucio III
Poncho Nevárez
Paul Workman
Lyle Larson Dade Phelan Trent Ashby
DeWayne Burns
James Frank
Kyle Kacal
Tracy King
Eddie Lucio III
Poncho Nevárez
​Four Price
Paul Workman
Pensions Dan Flynn Roberto Alonzo Ana Hernandez
Stephanie Klick

Dennis Paul
Justin Rodriguez
Phil Stephenson
Dan Flynn Roberto Alonzo

Rafael Anchia
Cole Hefner
Dan Huberty

​Dennis Paul
Justin Rodriguez

Public Education Jimmie Don Aycock Alma Allen Dwayne Bohac
Joe Deshotel
Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
Marsha Farney
Rick Galindo

Mary E. González
Dan Huberty
Ken King
Gary VanDeaver
Dan Huberty Diego Bernal Alma Allen
Dwayne Bohac
Joe Deshotel
Harold Dutton , Jr
Lance Gooden
Ken King
Linda Koop
​Morgan Meyer

Gary VanDeaver
Public Health Myra Crownover Elliott Naishtat César Blanco
Garnet Coleman
Nicole Collier
Sarah Davis
R. D. "Bobby" Guerra
Rick Miller
J. D. Sheffield
Bill Zedler
John Zerwas
Four Price J.D. Sheffield

Diana  Arévalo
Cindy Burkett

​Garnet Coleman
Nicole Collier
Philip Cortez
R.D. "Bobby" Guerra
Stephanie Klick
Tom Oliverson

Bill Zedler

Redistricting J. M. Lozano Yvonne Davis Larry Gonzales
Todd Hunter

Jim Keffer
René Oliveira
Tan Parker
Joseph Pickett
Senfronia Thompson
Cindy Burkett Eric Johnson Drew Darby
Ana Hernandez
Armando Martinez
Will Metcalf

Tan Parker
Eddie Rodriguez
Drew Springer
Rules & Resolutions   Kyle Kacal Carol Alvarado
Cecil Bell
César Blanco
Angie Chen Button

Wayne Faircloth
Andrew S. Murr
Justin Rodriguez
Toni Rose

J. D. Sheffield
Eddie Lucio III Kyle Kacal Diance Arévalo
​Ernest Bailes
​DeWayne Burns

Wayne Faircloth
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Dennis Paul
Ramon Romero, Jr.

J.D. Sheffield
John Wray
Special Purpose Districts Doug Miller Carol Alvarado Wayne Faircloth
Pat Fallon

Trey Martinez Fischer
Jonathan Stickland
Bill Zedler
Jim Murphy Mary Ann Perez Cecil Bell
Philip Cortez
Scott Cosper
Mike Lang
Leighton Schubert

 
State & Federal Power & Responsibility, Select Phil King Paul Workman Charles "Doc" Anderson
Travis Clardy

Borris Miles
Tan Parker
Armando Walle
Drew Darby Andrew Murr Rafael Anchia
​Larry Gonzalez
Eric Johnson
Ken King
Chris Paddie
Senfronia Thompson
Chris Turner

 
State Affairs Byron Cook Helen Giddings Tom Craddick
Marsha Farney
Jessica Farrar
Charlie Geren
Patricia Harless
Dan Huberty
Jarvis Johnson

John Kuempel
Ina Minjarez
René Oliveira
John T. Smithee
Byron Cook Helen Giddings Tom Craddick
​Jessica Farrar
Charlie Geren
Ryan Guillen
Ken King
John Kuempel
Morgan Meyer
René Oliveira
Chris Paddie
​Eddie Rodriguez

John T. Smithee
Texas Ports, Innovation, and Infrastructure, Select (NEW) l l   Joe Deshotel Dennis Paul Wayne Faircloth
Craig Goldman
Tracy King
Geanie Morrison
René Oliveira
Evelina "Lina" Ortega
Dade Phelan
Kevin Roberts
Justin Rodriguez

 
Transportation Joseph Pickett Armando Martinez Cindy Burkett
Yvonne Davis
Allen Fletcher
Patricia Harless
Celia Israel
Ina Minjarez
Andrew S. Murr
Chris Paddie

Larry Phillips
Ron Simmons
Laura Thompson
Geanie Morrison Armando Martinez Cindy Burkett
Yvonne Davis
Craig Goldman
Celia Israel
Ina Minjarez
Larry Phillips
Joe Pickett
Ron Simmons
Ed Thompson
Senfronia Thompson
John Wray
Urban Affairs Carol Alvarado Todd Hunter Rodney Anderson
Diego Bernal
Gary Elkins
Matt Schaefer
Molly S. White
Carol Alvarado Jeff Leach Diego Bernal
​Gary Elkins
Jason Isaac
William "Bill" Zedler
Ways & Means Dennis Bonnen Yvonne Davis Dwayne Bohac
Angie Chen Button
Drew Darby
Trey Martinez Fischer
Jim Murphy
Tan Parker
Drew Springer
Chris Turner
John Wray
Dennis Bonnen Yvonne Davis Dwayne Bohac
Drew Darby
Jim Murphy
Eric Johnson
Richard Raymond Peña
Drew Springer
Phil Stephenson