Job approval trends for Texas statewide incumbents and other trend data from the Texas Politics Project poll data archive (October 2021 UT/Texas Politics Project Poll update)

This page compiles graphics for trends in job approval ratings of the current statewide incumbents (Governor, Lt. Governor, U.S. Senators) that Texans rate on every poll in the collection of data based upon Texas Politics Project polling projects using the same sampling and methodology. In addition to results for the overall samples, we've also included results broken down for party where available.

All of the graphics on this page will automatically update when new data are added, so bookmark the page for easy reference. We’ve also added similar graphics for trends in Texans’ assessment of conditions in Texas and the U.S., and some archival results for comparison with leaders no longer in office. Individual results for each figure can be found in our poll data archive (where you can also find methodologial details and polling instruments for each poll) or by using our search tool, which permits highly specific search of results.

Links to graphic sets:  
Gov. Abbott Lt. Gov. Patrick
U.S. Senator John Cornyn U.S. Senator Ted Cruz
President Joe Biden  
Condition assessment trends  Historical assessment trends

Governor Greg Abbott

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201542%29%28%
February 201641%29%30%
June 201642%31%27%
October 201642%33%25%
February 201745%33%23%
June 201745%38%16%
October 201748%33%19%
February 201846%31%23%
June 201847%36%18%
October 201852%32%17%
February 201951%32%17%
June 201951%31%18%
October 201952%28%21%
February 202048%34%18%
April 202056%32%13%
June 202049%39%13%
October 202047%40%14%
February 202146%39%15%
March 202145%43%11%
April 202143%45%13%
June 202144%44%11%
August 202141%50%9%
October 202143%48%10%
February 202244%42%15%
April 202247%41%13%
June 202243%46%12%
August 202246%44%10%
October 202247%44%9%
December 202249%41%8%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201570%8%23%
February 201669%8%23%
June 201673%7%21%
October 201675%5%21%
February 201780%5%15%
June 201783%8%10%
October 201779%5%14%
February 201881%5%14%
June 201880%7%14%
October 201889%4%8%
February 201983%6%10%
June 201984%4%12%
October 201979%6%15%
February 202084%8%12%
April 202088%6%7%
June 202083%7%9%
October 202081%13%7%
February 202179%10%11%
March 202179%13%8%
April 202177%13%10%
June 202177%12%11%
August 202173%18%9%
October 202179%15%6%
February 202274%14%12%
April 202280%10%11%
June 202278%11%12%
August 202280%12%8%
October 202286%8%6%
December 202247%6%8%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201513%56%23%
February 201618%50%33%
June 201612%60%27%
October 201612%62%26%
February 201713%61%27%
June 20179%70%20%
October 201714%64%21%
February 201812%59%29%
June 201814%67%18%
October 201812%67%21%
February 201916%63%22%
June 201918%62%21%
October 201924%51%24%
February 202013%64%24%
April 202024%59%16%
June 202013%74%13%
October 202013%70%17%
February 202113%73%14%
March 202111%81%8%
April 20217%83%9%
June 20218%82%9%
August 20216%90%4%
October 20215%85%9%
February 202214%75%12%
April 202212%79%9%
June 20226%86%7%
August 202211%84%6%
October 20229%81%9%
December 202213%78%9%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201539%28%44%
February 201641%30%29%
June 201634%39%27%
October 201631%39%29%
February 201723%48%29%
June 201733%44%24%
October 201745%30%26%
February 201838%20%41%
June 201839%34%26%
October 201841%32%27%
February 201954%23%23%
June 201942%29%30%
October 201943%26%31%
February 202038%30%31%
April 202034%41%25%
June 202041%36%23%
October 202033%39%29%
February 202133%33%34%
March 202134%36%30%
April 202134%37%28%
June 202141%44%15%
August 202130%52%18%
October 202127%57%16%
February 202242%43%16%
April 202233%41%26%
June 202227%55%19%
August 202237%43%19%
October 202240%48%12%
December 202245%39%16%

Lt. Governor Dan Patrick

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201529%26%44%
February 201627%27%46%
June 201631%30%39%
October 201631%31%38%
February 201732%31%38%
June 201734%36%29%
October 201736%31%32%
February 201836%33%31%
June 201836%34%30%
October 201844%31%25%
February 201942%31%26%
June 201941%31%29%
October 201939%32%29%
February 202039%35%25%
April 202040%36%24%
June 202039%38%23%
October 202037%37%25%
February 202137%36%27%
March 202137%37%27%
April 202135%39%26%
June 202136%37%27%
August 202133%42%25%
October 202135%39%25%
February 202233%34%32%
April 202237%36%26%
June 202235%40%25%
August 202238%37%25%
October 202237%39%24%
December 202243%36%21%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201550%7%44%
February 201647%10%43%
June 201654%9%37%
October 201656%10%34%
February 201759%6%36%
June 201764%11%25%
October 201762%9%30%
February 201867%7%26%
June 201864%7%26%
October 201877%6%17%
February 201975%6%19%
June 201968%6%25%
October 201967%9%23%
February 202072%9%20%
April 202070%10%20%
June 202072%8%20%
October 202066%10%24%
February 202165%11%24%
March 202164%11%26%
April 202163%10%27%
June 202165%7%28%
August 202161%11%28%
October 202167%9%25%
February 202257%10%33%
April 202266%8%27%
June 202262%12%25%
August 202269%10%22%
October 202270%6%25%
December 202277%6%16%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 20158%50%42%
February 201610%44%46%
June 201610%55%34%
October 20167%52%41%
February 20176%55%39%
June 20176%63%32%
October 201710%58%32%
February 20189%61%30%
June 20188%62%29%
October 201810%63%28%
February 20199%62%30%
June 201910%60%30%
October 201911%55%34%
February 20207%64%28%
April 202010%65%25%
June 20206%71%23%
October 20208%67%25%
February 20217%70%23%
March 202110%67%24%
April 20215%75%20%
June 20216%71%23%
August 20215%78%17%
October 20213%75%22%
February 202211%62%27%
April 20227%73%20%
June 20225%77%18%
August 20228%73%19%
October 20225%74%20%
December 202211%71%18%

U.S. Senator Ted Cruz

Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201544%37%20%
Feb. 201637%42%21%
June 201635%43%22%
Oct. 201635%45%20%
Feb. 201738%39%23%
June 201738%44%18%
Oct. 201738%43%18%
Feb. 201840%41%19%
June 201839%41%20%
Oct. 201847%42%11%
Feb. 201946%41%13%
June 201947%39%14%
Oct. 201946%39%15%
Feb. 202042%44%14%
Apr. 202045%39%15%
June 202046%42%13%
Oct. 202046%42%12%
Feb. 202145%43%12%
Mar. 202143%46%12%
Apr. 202143%48%9%
June 202143%46%11%
Aug. 202142%46%12%
Oct. 202145%46%12%
Feb. 202239%43%18%
Apr. 202243%43%13%
June 202241%45%13%
Aug. 202242%44%13%
Oct. 202243%44%13%
Dec. 202244%44%11%

Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201575%12%14%
Feb. 201665%18%18%
Jun. 201660%21%20%
Oct. 201664%20%16%
Feb. 201767%13%20%
June 201770%13%18%
Oct. 201765%18%17%
Feb. 201882%12%15%
June 201874%9%18%
Oct. 201887%6%6%
Feb. 201983%7%10%
June 201981%7%12%
Oct. 201979%8%13%
Feb. 202080%10%11%
April 202081%6%14%
Jun. 202081%8%11%
Oct. 202085%8%7%
Feb. 202181%9%10%
Mar. 202178%12%10%
Apr. 202180%13%8%
June 202179%10%10%
Aug. 202177%10%13%
Oct. 202182%6%11%
Feb. 202270%12%18%
Apr. 202278%11%11%
June 202275%11%14%
Aug. 202278%11%11%
Oct. 202280%8%11%
Dec.202282%9%8%

Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201510%66%24%
Feb. 201612%66%21%
June 201610%70%19%
Oct. 20167%74%19%
Feb. 201711%67%22%
June 20177%75%17%
Oct. 201711%73%16%
Feb. 201811%73%17%
June 20189%74%16%
Oct. 20186%83%10%
Feb. 201910%78%12%
June 201912%75%13%
Oct. 201915%71%14%
Feb. 20206%81%13%
Apr. 20209%79%12%
June 20209%80%11%
Oct. 20208%79%13%
Feb. 20217%84%10%
Mar. 20219%84%7%
Apr. 20215%88%6%
June 20215%86%9%
Aug. 20214%89%7%
Oct. 20215%86%10%
Feb. 202212%76%13%
Apr. 20227%83%10%
June 20227%86%8%
Aug. 20228%81%10%
Oct. 20228%83%9%
Dec. 202211%81%8%

Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201534%40%26%
Feb. 201625%48%26%
June 201623%51%26%
Oct. 201627%49%23%
Feb. 201720%53%27%
June 201731%48%20%
Oct. 201737%38%25%
Feb. 201830%40%30%
June 201817%43%39%
Oct. 201826%47%27%
Feb. 201925%45%30%
June 201938%34%28%
Oct. 201930%50%20%
Feb. 202029%40%32%
Apr. 202029%42%29%
June 202037%38%24%
Oct. 202025%56%21%
Feb. 202132%37%32%
Mar. 202127%49%24%
Apr. 202133%52%16%
June 202133%49%17%
Aug. 202135%50%15%
Oct. 202127%57%15%
Feb. 202229%49%23%
Apr. 202224%46%29%
June 202222%51%27%
Aug. 202231%49%20%
Oct. 202228%46%26%
Dec. 202229%49%22%

U.S. Senator John Cornyn

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201527%34%38%
February 201627%32%41%
June 201624%35%41%
October 201628%36%37%
February 201730%34%36%
June 201728%41%30%
October 201728%42%30%
February 201829%38%33%
June 201827%38%34%
October 201839%34%28%
February 201936%35%29%
June 201937%34%29%
October 201935%34%31%
February 202036%39%25%
April 202038%36%26%
June 202036%40%24%
October 202039%39%22%
February 202132%42%26%
March 202133%42%25%
April 202131%43%25%
June 202134%41%24%
August 202128%44%28%
October 202129%44%27%
February 202231%35%34%
April 202232%39%29%
June 202224%50%26%
August 202229%42%29%
October 202232%42%27%
December 202235%40%25%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201543%24%32%
February 201645%20%34%
June 201641%21%39%
October 201644%18%36%
February 201752%13%36%
June 201751%21%27%
October 201746%23%31%
February 201850%18%32%
June 201846%18%35%
October 201870%8%21%
February 201962%14%25%
June 201963%12%26%
October 201961%12%28%
February 202066%10%23%
April 202066%12%22%
June 202065%15%20%
October 202071%11%18%
February 202156%18%24%
March 202157%20%23%
April 202157%18%25%
June 202160%17%24%
August 202151%21%28%
October 202154%21%24%
February 202254%16%30%
April 202253%17%30%
June 202241%34%25%
August 202248%27%25%
October 202255%22%23%
December 202258%22%20%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201511%47%41%
February 201613%42%45%
June 201610%49%41%
October 20169%53%39%
February 201710%54%37%
June 20178%59%33%
October 20179%63%28%
February 201810%59%31%
June 20189%62%29%
October 20188%64%29%
February 201911%60%29%
June 201911%59%29%
February 20207%69%24%
April 202010%63%26%
June 20208%68%24%
October 20207%71%22%
February 20219%67%23%
March 202111%67%22%
April 20216%73%20%
June 20216%74%21%
August 20217%69%24%
October 20214%70%27%
February 202211%58%31%
April 202210%65%25%
June 20227%70%23%
August 202211%62%26%
October 202211%62%27%
December 202215%63%22%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
November 201520%34%45%
February 201624%34%41%
June 201622%39%40%
October 201625%43%33%
February 201715%48%36%
June 201717%51%32%
October 201726%41%33%
February 201826%33%42%
June 201825%38%38%
October 201825%38%37%
February 201921%39%41%
June 201928%32%40%
October 201930%28%42%
February 202021%48%31%
April 202021%38%41%
June 202024%39%37%
October 202019%46%35%
February 202116%46%39%
March 202118%40%43%
April 202121%38%42%
June 202125%34%41%
August 202110%53%37%
October 202115%55%33%
February 202223%38%39%
April 202216%39%44%
June 202210%58%31%
August 202216%44%41%
October 202219%46%36%
December 202224%42%35%

President Joe Biden

Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 202145%44%11%
March 202144%43%12%
April 202144%46%11%
June 202143%47%10%
August 202140%51%9%
October 202135%55%11%
February 202236%52%11%
April 202237%54%9%
June 202235%55%11%
August 202240%52%9%
October 202239%52%10%
December 202242%50%8%

Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 202189%2%9%
March 202187%3%10%
April 202188%2%11%
June 202188%3%9%
August 202174%6%10%
October 202175%11%14%
February 202276%9%16%
April 202279%13%8%
June 202274%13%13%
August 202279%11%11%
October 202278%10%11%
December 202281%11%7%

Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 202112%80%9%
March 20217%82%11%
April 20217%86%7%
June 20219%84%7%
August 20216%91%2%
October 20215%91%4%
February 20226%91%3%
April 20226%87%6%
June 20227%88%4%
August 20229%88%4%
October 20228%90%2%
December 20229%88%3%

Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 202128%49%24%
March 202132%40%27%
April 202130%43%26%
June 202127%52%21%
August 202129%52%20%
October 202120%57%23%
February 202217%63%20%
April 202218%61%21%
June 202214%66%20%
August 202214%71%16%
October 202223%67%10%
December 202217%64%18%

Condition / "mood” assessments

Personal economic conditions

Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
October 200917%39%43%
February 201017%41%41%
May 201020%42%38%
September 201020%39%40%
October 201019%38%41%
February 201120%45%35%
May 201118%40%41%
October 201116%40%43%
February 201220%45%34%
May 201219%48%32%
October 201223%43%34%
June 201325%44%30%
October 201322%41%35%
February 201425%43%31%
June 201427%42%29%
October 201427%42%30%
February 201527%44%28%
June 201526%48%24%
November 201523%45%30%
February 201625%45%28%
June 201623%44%29%
October 201627%44%27%
February 201727%50%23%
June 201725%52%20%
October 201731%47%21%
February 201838%42%18%
June 201837%42%20%
October 201839%39%19%
February 201940%39%19%
June 201940%37%19%
October 201940%38%18%
February 202041%38%19%
April 202028%34%35%
June 202024%43%31%
October 202023%44%31%
February 202118%49%29%
March 202122%49%28%
April 202121%53%23%
June 202123%49%25%
August 202120%46%31%
October 202120%43%35%
February 202221%39%38%
April 202217%37%43%
June 202214%32%53%
August 202217%38%42%
October 202213%35%49%
December 202216%36%46%

Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201016%44%41%
September 201020%34%45%
October 201020%39%41%
February 201116%49%34%
May 201118%45%37%
October 201113%39%48%
February 201215%43%41%
May 201215%45%40%
October 201214%47%38%
June 201322%39%38%
October 201315%41%42%
February 201422%47%32%
June 201422%46%32%
October 201422%42%35%
February 201524%47%29%
June 201519%54%27%
November 201526%42%33%
February 201620%43%37%
June 201618%45%34%
October 201614%47%37%
February 201730%52%17%
June 201732%52%14%
October 201744%39%16%
February 201856%34%10%
June 201851%38%8%
October 201861%32%6%
February 201959%33%6%
June 201959%30%8%
October 201960%32%6%
February 202065%25%7%
April 202041%33%23%
June 202034%48%16%
October 202033%46%19%
February 202120%50%28%
March 202121%48%31%
April 202120%53%27%
June 202120%49%28%
August 202115%46%37%
October 202114%42%43%
February 202216%37%46%
April 202214%31%54%
June 202210%24%66%
August 202212%33%52%
October 202211%27%61%
December 20228%32%58%

Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201025%41%34%
September 201031%41%27%
October 201027%40%32%
February 201128%44%27%
May 201126%45%27%
October 201120%48%33%
February 201226%51%23%
May 201229%50%20%
October 201240%47%13%
June 201335%43%23%
October 201333%41%26%
February 201437%40%23%
June 201441%39%19%
October 201440%39%19%
February 201539%46%15%
June 201537%48%14%
November 201533%46%20%
February 201628%51%19%
June 201630%49%19%
October 201643%42%14%
February 201723%49%26%
June 201717%56%26%
October 201716%55%28%
February 201818%51%29%
June 201820%48%31%
October 201815%49%33%
February 201920%46%32%
June 201920%47%32%
October 201922%44%30%
February 202020%49%29%
April 202018%32%48%
June 202014%36%48%
October 202012%44%41%
February 202117%49%30%
March 202122%51%23%
April 202123%52%20%
June 202128%49%20%
August 202125%50%23%
October 202124%49%24%
February 202229%42%28%
April 202224%42%31%
June 202218%41%40%
August 202222%46%29%
October 202217%43%37%
December 202221%42%36%

National economic conditions

Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
October 200924%16%59%
February 201028%19%52%
May 201028%24%47%
September 201023%21%54%
October 201022%20%56%
February 201127%30%41%
May 201122%26%49%
October 201114%25%59%
February 201229%30%39%
May 201228%29%39%
October 201232%25%42%
June 201335%31%33%
October 201325%25%49%
February 201429%28%40%
June 201431%26%41%
October 201431%30%37%
February 201536%33%29%
June 201531%33%34%
November 201532%28%37%
February 201630%27%40%
June 201626%29%40%
October 201628%29%40%
February 201740%36%20%
June 201742%30%25%
October 201743%33%22%
February 201853%26%19%
June 201851%23%22%
October 201851%26%19%
February 201949%23%24%
June 201947%23%26%
October 201945%24%24%
February 202048%25%24%
April 202021%11%64%
June 202017%10%70%
October 202017%13%67%
February 202115%20%61%
April 202131%22%43%
June 202134%19%43%
August 202130%19%47%
October 202125%18%55%
February 202224%19%53%
April 202221%15%63%
June 202214%11%73%
August 202220%17%60%
October 202217%17%62%
December 202220%18%59%

Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201011%18%70%
September 20108%14%76%
October 201010%19%70%
February 201116%34%49%
May 20118%32%59%
October 20112%16%82%
February 201210%30%59%
May 201214%27%59%
October 20124%24%72%
June 201318%29%51%
October 201312%29%59%
February 201419%29%53%
June 201415%33%51%
October 201415%36%49%
February 201521%39%39%
June 201515%40%45%
November 201521%27%50%
February 20169%22%66%
June 20168%29%58%
October 20163%31%62%
February 201751%35%11%
June 201769%20%8%
October 201769%24%6%
February 201885%10%5%
June 201880%10%6%
October 201884%12%3%
February 201983%11%5%
June 201976%14%8%
October 201976%15%5%
February 202084%10%5%
April 202034%10%52%
June 202029%13%55%
October 202028%16%54%
February 202113%15%70%
April 202113%18%70%
June 202114%16%67%
August 202111%13%75%
October 20219%10%80%
February 20229%13%78%
April 20227%11%82%
June 20227%6%86%
August 20226%9%84%
October 20225%8%86%
December 20228%10%81%

Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201058%18%23%
September 201051%30%17%
October 201049%28%22%
February 201154%26%18%
May 201150%26%20%
October 201131%37%30%
February 201267%25%6%
May 201267%22%9%
October 201277%18%5%
June 201366%23%11%
October 201350%26%24%
February 201458%25%16%
June 201464%21%14%
October 201459%26%12%
February 201574%20%3%
June 201562%29%8%
November 201560%28%9%
February 201653%29%15%
June 201650%33%15%
October 201658%26%13%
February 201728%36%30%
June 201717%40%40%
October 201713%44%40%
February 201822%44%32%
June 201823%36%38%
October 201816%42%38%
February 201914%34%48%
June 201916%33%48%
October 201914%34%46%
February 202015%37%45%
April 202010%9%79%
June 20206%6%77%
October 20208%9%82%
February 202122%26%46%
April 202154%25%15%
June 202161%21%14%
August 202155%25%16%
October 202143%26%25%
February 202247%27%23%
April 202239%22%38%
June 202224%17%57%
August 202227%24%35%
October 202233%25%36%
December 202235%24%39%

Direction of Texas

Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
October 200938%39%
February 201043%37%
May 201045%38%
September 201043%38%
October 201045%37%
February 201141%41%
May 201136%48%
October 201139%43%
February 201243%38%
May 201238%42%
October 201243%34%
February 201345%39%
June 201350%32%
October 201342%39%
February 201445%35%
June 201449%33%
October 201448%35%
February 201550%30%
June 201550%32%
November 201545%36%
February 201642%37%
June 201641%38%
October 201642%40%
February 201746%36%
June 201743%40%
October 201743%40%
February 201848%36%
June 201846%37%
October 201850%35%
February 201949%35%
June 201949%34%
October 201947%35%
February 202049%37%
April 202043%43%
June 202041%47%
October 202041%44%
February 202139%41%
March 202141%46%
April 202142%42%
June 202141%43%
August 202135%52%
October 202140%48%
February 202240%46%
April 202239%51%
June 202231%59%
August 202236%52%
October 202237%50%
December 202239%46%

Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201058%25%
September 201061%24%
October 201068%21%
February 201159%27%
May 201150%34%
October 201161%27%
February 201263%21%
May 201260%27%
October 201269%20%
February 201357%25%
June 201363%22%
October 201353%27%
February 201458%27%
June 201461%29%
October 201460%24%
February 201567%18%
June 201570%17%
November 201560%26%
February 201661%22%
June 201661%22%
October 201661%23%
February 201776%10%
June 201776%12%
October 201771%18%
February 201876%12%
June 201879%9%
October 201883%9%
February 201979%10%
June 201977%12%
October 201975%14%
February 202080%10%
April 202071%15%
June 202072%16%
October 202070%19%
February 202159%23%
March 202163%26%
April 202165%23%
June 202164%21%
August 202156%31%
October 202168%20%
February 202263%25%
April 202261%28%
June 202252%36%
August 202259%28%
October 202265%22%
December 202266%21%

Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201026%59%
September 201029%56%
October 201017%64%
February 201121%66%
May 201113%72%
October 201117%67%
February 201226%58%
May 201216%68%
October 201226%56%
February 201325%65%
June 201331%51%
October 201323%62%
February 201426%56%
June 201428%53%
October 201426%55%
February 201531%49%
June 201527%58%
November 201527%56%
February 201631%49%
June 201626%58%
October 201626%58%
February 201716%63%
June 201711%69%
October 201715%65%
February 201822%61%
June 201815%67%
October 201817%66%
February 201918%62%
June 201920%60%
October 201920%58%
February 202018%63%
April 202014%73%
June 20208%81%
October 202013%73%
February 202122%59%
March 202120%68%
April 202119%66%
June 202116%70%
August 202113%78%
October 202112%79%
February 202220%69%
April 202217%76%
June 202211%83%
August 202213%78%
October 202212%79%
December 202216%75%

Direction of the U.S.

Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
October 200935%59%
February 201031%56%
May 201027%62%
September 201026%63%
October 201025%64%
February 201126%59%
May 201124%63%
October 201114%75%
February 201228%61%
May 201225%61%
October 201231%58%
February 201329%62%
June 201328%60%
October 201320%69%
February 201425%63%
June 201423%65%
October 201425%65%
February 201526%59%
June 201523%64%
November 201522%68%
February 201622%66%
June 201618%70%
October 201622%67%
February 201739%49%
June 201734%54%
October 201729%61%
February 201839%50%
June 201841%47%
October 201842%49%
February 201939%53%
June 201940%50%
October 201937%54%
February 202040%49%
April 202039%52%
June 202030%62%
October 202029%62%
February 202131%56%
April 202132%57%
June 202131%57%
August 202125%64%
October 202120%70%
February 202223%66%
April 202223%66%
June 202216%76%
August 202221%69%
October 202221%69%
December 202223%65%

Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 20108%87%
September 20104%93%
October 20107%87%
February 201115%76%
May 20117%85%
October 20112%94%
February 20125%91%
May 20129%91%
October 20124%89%
February 20139%88%
June 20138%86%
October 20135%91%
February 201410%84%
June 20147%86%
October 201411%85%
February 201513%77%
June 201512%78%
November 201511%85%
February 20167%88%
June 20166%90%
October 20164%91%
February 201768%19%
June 201762%26%
October 201749%41%
February 201869%20%
June 201873%16%
October 201879%16%
February 201966%25%
June 201969%21%
October 201965%24%
February 202079%18%
April 202069%22%
June 202054%33%
October 202054%34%
February 202111%82%
April 20217%88%
June 202111%81%
August 20217%90%
October 20216%92%
February 20226%91%
April 20228%88%
June 20229%90%
August 20227%90%
October 20228%90%
December 20228%88%

Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201068%16%
September 201062%20%
October 201061%23%
February 201158%27%
May 201155%26%
October 201149%34%
February 201262%20%
May 201259%25%
October 201268%18%
February 201369%20%
June 201358%27%
October 201343%39%
February 201454%30%
June 201450%31%
October 201450%35%
February 201554%28%
June 201548%36%
November 201545%39%
February 201641%43%
June 201638%48%
October 201647%36%
February 201710%82%
June 20176%84%
October 20176%88%
February 20188%83%
June 20188%82%
October 20186%88%
February 201910%84%
June 201911%81%
October 20198%86%
February 20209%81%
April 20208%86%
June 20206%91%
October 20205%91%
February 202159%25%
April 202163%23%
June 202158%28%
August 202150%33%
October 202139%45%
February 202247%38%
April 202242%41%
June 202226%59%
August 202240%44%
October 202235%49%
December 202241%42%

Historical assessments

Gov. Rick Perry (June 2008 to October 2014)

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200844%33%
October 200837%28%
February 200939%33%
June 200942%32%
October 200935%44%
February 201038%40%
September 201040%42%
October 201045%37%
February 201139%40%
May 201141%42%
October 201139%44%
February 201238%45%
May 201237%43%
October 201241%39%
February 201341%40%
June 201341%41%
October 201339%43%
February 201442%38%
June 201445%35%
October 201446%38%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200865%22%
October 200858%18%
February 200962%22%
June 200971%13%
October 200956%25%
February 201063%23%
September 201064%18%
October 201071%14%
February 201167%17%
May 201168%18%
October 201169%16%
February 201263%21%
May 201270%17%
October 201271%12%
February 201372%12%
June 201371%15%
October 201365%15%
February 201471%13%
June 201475%11%
October 201477%8%

Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200854%28%
October 200855%19%
February 200958%26%
June 200964%18%
October 200958%26%
February 201060%23%
September 201059%24%
October 201067%16%
February 201162%22%
May 201164%21%
October 201165%22%
February 201262%23%
May 201261%25%
October 201267%16%
February 201364%17%
June 201367%17%
October 201363%18%
February 201470%16%
June 201472%13%
October 201476%11%

 

President Donald Trump

Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201746%44%11%
June 201743%51%7%
October 201745%50%6%
February 201846%46%8%
June 201847%44%8%
October 201848%45%6%
February 201949%45%6%
June 201952%44%5%
October 201947%48%5%
February 202045%48%7%
April 202049%45%6%
June 202046%48%6%
October 202049%46%4%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201781%10%8%
June 201780%13%7%
October 201778%15%7%
February 201883%11%5%
June 201887%7%6%
October 201888%7%4%
February 201988%8%5%
June 201988%8%5%
October 201988%8%5%
February 202087%9%4%
April 202090%7%3%
June 202086%8%6%
October 202090%8%2%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 20178%83%10%
June 20175%90%5%
October 20175%92%4%
February 20188%85%8%
June 20188%84%9%
October 20186%91%4%
February 20197%88%5%
June 201911%86%4%
October 20196%90%4%
February 20205%89%6%
April 20207%86%6%
June 20205%93%2%
October 20207%89%4%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201739%37%24%
June 201747%41%11%
October 201755%35%10%
February 201849%37%13%
June 201843%45%12%
October 201839%43%17%
February 201946%37%17%
June 201946%39%15%
October 201941%51%8%
February 202036%47%17%
April 202034%47%18%
June 202036%50%14%
October 202031%53%15%

Subscribe to the Texas Politics Project Email List

* indicates required