Second Reading Podcast: New poll results as early voting kicks off in Texas

In a new Second Reading podcast, Jim Henson, Josh Blank, and Daron Shaw discuss the what results from the just-released University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll might tell us about primary elections in the state as early voter begins.

Touchstones from the latest Second Reading podcast

Overview and documents from the February UT/Texas Politics Project Poll

Some polling results mentioned in the podcast

Loading chart...
categoryTotal
Colin Allred52%
Roland Gutierrez14%
Mark Gonzalez5%
Meri Gomez3%
Steve J. Keough3%
Carl Oscar Sherman2%
Heli Rodriguez Prilliman1%
Thierry Tchenko1%
Aaron Arguijo0%
A. “Robert” Hassan0%
Someone else18%

Loading chart...
categoryTotal
Extremely important49%
Very important37%
Somewhat important11%
Not important1%
Don't know/No opinion2%

Loading chart...
categoryTotal
Extremely important38%
Very important30%
Somewhat important19%
Not important10%
Don't know/No opinion3%

Loading chart...
categoryTotal
Extremely important29%
Very important27%
Somewhat important19%
Not important22%
Don't know/No opinion3%

Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201570%8%23%
February 201669%8%23%
June 201673%7%21%
October 201675%5%21%
February 201780%5%15%
June 201783%8%10%
October 201779%5%14%
February 201881%5%14%
June 201880%7%14%
October 201889%4%8%
February 201983%6%10%
June 201984%4%12%
October 201979%6%15%
February 202084%8%12%
April 202088%6%7%
June 202083%7%9%
October 202081%13%7%
February 202179%10%11%
March 202179%13%8%
April 202177%13%10%
June 202177%12%11%
August 202173%18%9%
October 202179%15%6%
February 202274%14%12%
April 202280%10%11%
June 202278%11%12%
August 202280%12%8%
October 202286%8%6%
December 202287%6%8%
February 202383%7%10%
April 202379%9%12%
June 202381%10%8%
August 202381%11%8%
October 202379%10%11%
December 202378%10%12%
February 202483%8%10%
April 202485%8%8%

 

About the Second Reading podcast. The podcast has been produced intermittently by Jim Henson for the Texas Politics Project, with production support from UT's Liberal Arts Development Studio, since 2016. You can find past episodes and subscribe to the Second Reading podcast in Apple PodcastsSpotify,  and Stitcher.

Subscribe to the Texas Politics Project Email List

* indicates required