Dan Patrick Job Approval Trend

Dan Patrick Job Approval Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201529%26%44%
February 201627%27%46%
June 201631%30%39%
October 201631%31%38%
February 201732%31%38%
June 201734%36%29%
October 201736%31%32%
February 201836%33%31%
June 201836%34%30%
October 201844%31%25%
February 201942%31%26%
June 201941%31%29%
October 201939%32%29%
February 202039%35%25%
April 202040%36%24%
June 202039%38%23%
October 202037%37%25%
February 202137%36%27%
March 202137%37%27%
April 202135%39%26%
June 202136%37%27%
August 202133%42%25%
October 202135%39%25%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201550%7%44%
February 201647%10%43%
June 201654%9%37%
October 201656%10%34%
February 201759%6%36%
June 201764%11%25%
October 201762%9%30%
February 201867%7%26%
June 201864%7%26%
October 201877%6%17%
February 201975%6%19%
June 201968%6%25%
October 201967%9%23%
February 202072%9%20%
April 202070%10%20%
June 202072%8%20%
October 202066%10%24%
February 202165%11%24%
March 202164%11%26%
April 202163%10%27%
June 202165%7%28%
August 202161%11%28%
October 202167%9%25%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 20158%50%42%
February 201610%44%46%
June 201610%55%34%
October 20167%52%41%
February 20176%55%39%
June 20176%63%32%
October 201710%58%32%
February 20189%61%30%
June 20188%62%29%
October 201810%63%28%
February 20199%62%30%
June 201910%60%30%
October 201911%55%34%
February 20207%64%28%
April 202010%65%25%
June 20206%71%23%
October 20208%67%25%
February 20217%70%23%
March 202110%67%24%
April 20215%75%20%
June 20216%71%23%
August 20215%78%17%
October 20213%75%22%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
November 201564%8%29%
February 201662%8%29%
June 201668%9%24%
October 201670%8%21%
February 201775%5%20%
June 201779%9%12%
October 201770%9%20%
February 201874%10%16%
June 201871%11%18%
October 201882%7%11%

Latest Poll News

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors. 

February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll has been released, including evaluations of the new president, the integrity of U.S. and Texas elections, issues facing the legislature, a continued look at Texans' attitudes on the coronavirus pandemic, and more. Check in with our partners at The Texas Tribune for the latest results, then return back here for more.

October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll includes responses to a large battery of questions on attitudes toward the COVID-19/coronavirus pandemic and also explored a wide range of attitudes on race, policing, and more.

Texans on the Coronavirus

The April 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll focussed almost exclusively on Texans' attitudes towards the coronavirus, including their own response along with their evaluations of the response of elected officials in Texas. Check out our polling search with the tag "coronavirus," it contains 78 items and over 1000 graphics of results.