Direction of the Country Trend

Direction of the Country Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
October 200935%59%
February 201031%56%
May 201027%62%
September 201026%63%
October 201025%64%
February 201126%59%
May 201124%63%
October 201114%75%
February 201228%61%
May 201225%61%
October 201231%58%
February 201329%62%
June 201328%60%
October 201320%69%
February 201425%63%
June 201423%65%
October 201425%65%
February 201526%59%
June 201523%64%
November 201522%68%
February 201622%66%
June 201618%70%
October 201622%67%
February 201739%49%
June 201734%54%
October 201729%61%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 20108%87%
September 20104%93%
October 20107%87%
February 201115%76%
May 20117%85%
October 20112%94%
February 20125%91%
May 20129%91%
October 20124%89%
February 20139%88%
June 20138%86%
October 20135%91%
February 201410%84%
June 20147%86%
October 201411%85%
February 201513%77%
June 201512%78%
November 201511%85%
February 20167%88%
June 20166%90%
October 20164%91%
February 201768%19%
June 201762%26%
October 201749%41%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201068%16%
September 201062%20%
October 201061%23%
February 201158%27%
May 201155%26%
October 201149%34%
February 201262%20%
May 201259%25%
October 201268%18%
February 201369%20%
June 201358%27%
October 201343%39%
February 201454%30%
June 201450%31%
October 201450%35%
February 201554%28%
June 201548%36%
November 201545%39%
February 201641%43%
June 201638%48%
October 201647%36%
February 201710%82%
June 20176%84%
October 20176%88%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 20103%93%
September 20100%98%
October 20100%98%
February 20116%90%
May 20114%93%
October 201112%79%
February 20121%97%
May 20122%97%
October 20121%99%
February 20132%96%
June 20132%97%
October 20131%99%
February 20142%95%
June 20142%98%
October 20141%97%
February 20154%93%
June 20154%93%
November 20152%94%
February 20162%96%
June 20162%95%
October 20161%98%
February 201777%14%
June 201775%19%
October 201751%37%

Latest Poll News

June 2017 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll Release

The Texas Politics Project at the University of Texas at Austin has released the latest results from the University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll. Go to our polling page to learn about Texans' preferences the new president and a number of issues facing the state and nation, including Texans views of President Donald Trump, immigration, public education, the rights of transgender persons, and issues addressed during the 85th Texas Legislature.

Five Things Worth Knowing in the Open Carry Debate

With open carry legislation still working its way through the legislative process, here’s another brief look at data on gun attitudes and a consideration of the logic applied to data (or the lack thereof) on gun ownership in the current debate.

Senator Cruz's Polling Numbers in His Home State

Not surprisingly, Senator Ted Cruz's polling numbers in his home state of Texas look a lot better than the single-digits he's earning in national and early primary state polling.  

February 2015 UT/Texas Tribune Poll Released

The latest poll has trial ballot results for the Republican and Democratic 2016 Presidential primaries, as well as a range of policy questions on issues facing the 84th Legislature, including public education, school vouchers, pre-K, open carry of handguns, taxes, and much more.