Direction of the Country Trend

Direction of the Country Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
October 200935%59%
February 201031%56%
May 201027%62%
September 201026%63%
October 201025%64%
February 201126%59%
May 201124%63%
October 201114%75%
February 201228%61%
May 201225%61%
October 201231%58%
February 201329%62%
June 201328%60%
October 201320%69%
February 201425%63%
June 201423%65%
October 201425%65%
February 201526%59%
June 201523%64%
November 201522%68%
February 201622%66%
June 201618%70%
October 201622%67%
February 201739%49%
June 201734%54%
October 201729%61%
February 201839%50%
June 201841%47%
October 201842%49%
February 201939%53%
June 201940%50%
October 201937%54%
February 202040%49%
April 202039%52%
June 202030%62%
October 202029%62%
February 202131%56%
April 202132%57%
June 202131%57%
August 202125%64%
October 202120%70%
February 202223%66%
April 202223%66%
June 202216%76%
August 202221%69%
October 202221%69%
December 202223%65%
February 202325%65%
April 202321%68%
June 202322%70%
August 202322%68%
October 202320%71%
December 202324%67%
February 202428%62%
April 202429%62%
June 202425%66%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 20108%87%
September 20104%93%
October 20107%87%
February 201115%76%
May 20117%85%
October 20112%94%
February 20125%91%
May 20129%91%
October 20124%89%
February 20139%88%
June 20138%86%
October 20135%91%
February 201410%84%
June 20147%86%
October 201411%85%
February 201513%77%
June 201512%78%
November 201511%85%
February 20167%88%
June 20166%90%
October 20164%91%
February 201768%19%
June 201762%26%
October 201749%41%
February 201869%20%
June 201873%16%
October 201879%16%
February 201966%25%
June 201969%21%
October 201965%24%
February 202079%18%
April 202069%22%
June 202054%33%
October 202054%34%
February 202111%82%
April 20217%88%
June 202111%81%
August 20217%90%
October 20216%92%
February 20226%91%
April 20228%88%
June 20229%90%
August 20227%90%
October 20228%90%
December 20228%88%
February 20237%91%
April 202312%85%
June 202310%88%
August 20237%91%
October 202310%85%
December 202312%85%
February 202411%85%
April 202414%82%
June 202411%86%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201068%16%
September 201062%20%
October 201061%23%
February 201158%27%
May 201155%26%
October 201149%34%
February 201262%20%
May 201259%25%
October 201268%18%
February 201369%20%
June 201358%27%
October 201343%39%
February 201454%30%
June 201450%31%
October 201450%35%
February 201554%28%
June 201548%36%
November 201545%39%
February 201641%43%
June 201638%48%
October 201647%36%
February 201710%82%
June 20176%84%
October 20176%88%
February 20188%83%
June 20188%82%
October 20186%88%
February 201910%84%
June 201911%81%
October 20198%86%
February 20209%81%
April 20208%86%
June 20206%91%
October 20205%91%
February 202159%25%
April 202163%23%
June 202158%28%
August 202150%33%
October 202139%45%
February 202247%38%
April 202242%41%
June 202226%59%
August 202240%44%
October 202235%49%
December 202241%42%
February 202347%39%
April 202334%50%
June 202334%51%
August 202339%47%
October 202331%54%
December 202340%47%
February 202449%35%
April 202447%38%
June 202443%42%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 20103%93%
September 20100%98%
October 20100%98%
February 20116%90%
May 20114%93%
October 201112%79%
February 20121%97%
May 20122%97%
October 20121%99%
February 20132%96%
June 20132%97%
October 20131%99%
February 20142%95%
June 20142%98%
October 20141%97%
February 20154%93%
June 20154%93%
November 20152%94%
February 20162%96%
June 20162%95%
October 20161%98%
February 201777%14%
June 201775%19%
October 201751%37%
February 201871%21%
June 201879%16%
October 201882%14%

Latest Poll News

June 2023 University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll

The June 2023 University of Texas / Texas Politics Project poll included extensive questioning about the performance of state leaders during the 2023 Legislative session.

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors.