Direction of Texas Trend

Direction of Texas Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
October 200938%39%
February 201043%37%
May 201045%38%
September 201043%38%
October 201045%37%
February 201141%41%
May 201136%48%
October 201139%43%
February 201243%38%
May 201238%42%
October 201243%34%
February 201345%39%
June 201350%32%
October 201342%39%
February 201445%35%
June 201449%33%
October 201448%35%
February 201550%30%
June 201550%32%
November 201545%36%
February 201642%37%
June 201641%38%
October 201642%40%
February 201746%36%
June 201743%40%
October 201743%40%
February 201848%36%
June 201846%37%
October 201850%35%
February 201949%35%
June 201949%34%
October 201947%35%
February 202049%37%
April 202043%43%
June 202041%47%
October 202041%44%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201058%25%
September 201061%24%
October 201068%21%
February 201159%27%
May 201150%34%
October 201161%27%
February 201263%21%
May 201260%27%
October 201269%20%
February 201357%25%
June 201363%22%
October 201353%27%
February 201458%27%
June 201461%29%
October 201460%24%
February 201567%18%
June 201570%17%
November 201560%26%
February 201661%22%
June 201661%22%
October 201661%23%
February 201776%10%
June 201776%12%
October 201771%18%
February 201876%12%
June 201879%9%
October 201883%9%
February 201979%10%
June 201977%12%
October 201975%14%
February 202080%10%
April 202071%15%
June 202072%16%
October 202070%19%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201026%59%
September 201029%56%
October 201017%64%
February 201121%66%
May 201113%72%
October 201117%67%
February 201226%58%
May 201216%68%
October 201226%56%
February 201325%65%
June 201331%51%
October 201323%62%
February 201426%56%
June 201428%53%
October 201426%55%
February 201531%49%
June 201527%58%
November 201527%56%
February 201631%49%
June 201626%58%
October 201626%58%
February 201716%63%
June 201711%69%
October 201715%65%
February 201822%61%
June 201815%67%
October 201817%66%
February 201918%62%
June 201920%60%
October 201920%58%
February 202018%63%
April 202014%73%
June 20208%81%
October 202013%73%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollRight DirectionWrong Track
February 201055%30%
September 201057%31%
October 201065%24%
February 201162%23%
May 201158%32%
October 201163%26%
February 201263%25%
May 201267%25%
October 201266%21%
February 201375%15%
June 201377%15%
October 201375%17%
February 201476%13%
June 201482%12%
October 201472%18%
February 201574%14%
June 201576%13%
November 201570%16%
February 201664%22%
June 201671%17%
October 201670%17%
February 201783%12%
June 201785%12%
October 201771%24%
February 201879%14%
June 201884%9%
90%8%

Latest Poll News

October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll includes responses to a large battery of questions on attitudes toward the COVID-19/coronavirus pandemic and also explored a wide range of attitudes on race, policing, and more.

Texans on the Coronavirus

The April 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll focussed almost exclusively on Texans' attitudes towards the coronavirus, including their own response along with their evaluations of the response of elected officials in Texas. Check out our polling search with the tag "coronavirus," it contains 78 items and over 1000 graphics of results.

TEXAS ATTITUDES ON THE ECONOMY ON THE BRINK OF RECESSION

Texas government responses to the current crises will be shaped by public attitudes, and in particular whether the deep partisan influences over perceptions of the state and the state's economy prevail as disaster sweeps over the state and the nation.

REPUBLICAN ATTITUDES ON CLIMATE CHANGE DIVIDED BY AGE

The orthodoxy of climate change denial that ruled mainstream Republican politics is melting in some key corners of the Party, even if the change is happening at a pace previous generations had the luxury of calling “glacial.” Even as the septuagenarian figurehead of the national GOP openly mocks the most well-known, youthful climate change activist on the global stage, the signs of a pivot toward an acceptance of the basic fact of human-caused climate change is evident in the attitudes of the overwhelming majority of young voters, even Republican ones.

DRILLING DOWN IN THE 2020 ELECTION AND IMPEACHMENT ITEMS IN THE FEBRUARY 2020 UT/TT POLL

The February 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll caught Bernie Sanders’ apparent rise and troubling times for Joe Biden in the 2020 Democratic presidential nominating contest, even as the race changes on a seemingly day-to-day basis heading into the end of the beginning of the delegate-earning phase of the contest. While the flow of the Democratic race remains rapid and unpredictable, Texans’ views of Congress are still, deep, and fetid.