Donald Trump Favorability Trend

Donald Trump Favorability Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryFavorableUnfavorableNeither/Don't know
Nov. 201534%51%12%
Feb. 201629%59%9%
June 201631%56%10%
Oct. 201631%58%9%
Feb. 201745%46%7%
Oct. 202046%48%6%
Feb. 202146%46%8%
June 202147%47%6%
Oct. 202143%48%6%
Feb. 202243%46%10%
Apr. 202245%47%7%
June 202242%48%11%
Aug. 202241%50%9%
Oct. 202244%47%9%
Dec. 202242%48%11%
Feb. 202341%48%11%
Apr. 202342%48%9%
June 202344%48%8%
Aug. 202341%51%8%
Dec. 202346%45%8%
Feb. 202449%45%7%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryFavorableUnfavorableNeither/Don't know
Nov. 201554%31%12%
Feb. 201647%41%10%
June 201653%32%13%
Oct. 201660%30%10%
Feb. 201781%12%6%
Oct. 202085%12%4%
Feb. 202185%9%7%
June 202186%8%5%
Oct. 202182%12%6%
Feb. 202280%13%7%
Apr. 202279%10%10%
June 202276%12%11%
Aug. 202276%14%9%
Oct. 202282%9%9%
Dec. 202275%17%9%
Feb. 202379%12%10%
Apr. 202378%16%6%
June 202376%16%8%
Aug. 202379%15%7%
Dec. 202380%13%8%
Feb. 202483%12%5%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryFavorableUnfavorableNeither/Don't know
Nov. 201513%75%8%
Feb. 201612%77%8%
June 20167%85%5%
Oct. 20165%89%6%
Feb. 20177%85%6%
Oct. 20206%89%4%
Feb. 20215%89%5%
June 20216%91%4%
Oct. 20214%89%5%
Feb. 20228%84%8%
Apr. 20226%90%2%
June 20225%90%5%
Aug. 20224%92%3%
Oct. 20225%88%7%
Dec. 202212%82%6%
Feb. 202310%84%5%
Apr. 202311%84%6%
June 202313%83%5%
Aug. 20237%86%7%
Dec. 202313%82%5%
Feb. 202415%78%8%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryFavorableUnfavorableNeither/Don't know
Nov. 201528%46%22%
Feb. 201632%55%10%
June 201630%51%16%
Oct. 201627%61%12%
Feb. 201742%45%12%
Oct. 202027%55%17%
Feb. 202136%43%20%
June 202134%49%16%
Oct. 202126%55%13%
Feb. 202237%49%14%
Apr. 202235%51%11%
June 202227%51%22%
Aug. 202228%53%18%
Oct. 202233%51%17%
Dec. 202228%53%19%
Feb. 202328%54%19%
Apr. 202328%57%15%
June 202333%55%12%
Aug. 202334%53%12%
Dec. 202336%52%13%
Feb. 202442%49%9%

Latest Poll News

June 2023 University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll

The June 2023 University of Texas / Texas Politics Project poll included extensive questioning about the performance of state leaders during the 2023 Legislative session.

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors.