Donald Trump Job Approval Trend

Donald Trump Job Approval Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201746%44%11%
June 201743%51%7%
October 201745%50%6%
February 201846%46%8%
June 201847%44%8%
October 201848%45%6%
February 201949%45%6%
June 201952%44%5%
October 201947%48%5%
February 202045%48%7%
April 202049%45%6%
June 202046%48%6%
October 202049%46%4%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201781%10%8%
June 201780%13%7%
October 201778%15%7%
February 201883%11%5%
June 201887%7%6%
October 201888%7%4%
February 201988%8%5%
June 201988%8%5%
October 201988%8%5%
February 202087%9%4%
April 202090%7%3%
June 202086%8%6%
October 202090%8%2%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 20178%83%10%
June 20175%90%5%
October 20175%92%4%
February 20188%85%8%
June 20188%84%9%
October 20186%91%4%
February 20197%88%5%
June 201911%86%4%
October 20196%90%4%
February 20205%89%6%
April 20207%86%6%
June 20205%93%2%
October 20207%89%4%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201739%37%24%
June 201747%41%11%
October 201755%35%10%
February 201849%37%13%
June 201843%45%12%
October 201839%43%17%
February 201946%37%17%
June 201946%39%15%
October 201941%51%8%
February 202036%47%17%
April 202034%47%18%
June 202036%50%14%
October 202031%53%15%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201732%57%11%
June 201728%65%7%
October 201730%64%6%
February 201833%58%9%
June 201834%56%11%
October 201838%55%8%
February 201938%56%7%
June 201940%54%6%
October 201936%57%6%
February 202037%55%8%
April 202041%55%5%
June 202036%56%7%
October 202037%57%6%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201750%40%10%
June 201745%48%7%
October 201746%48%6%
February 201849%44%7%
June 201850%44%7%
October 201850%46%4%
February 201950%45%5%
June 201951%43%5%
October 201948%47%5%
February 202044%51%6%
April 202049%46%7%
June 202048%49%4%
October 202051%46%3%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201756%31%12%
June 201761%32%7%
October 201764%30%6%
February 201863%31%6%
June 201865%26%8%
October 201862%30%9%
February 201963%29%9%
June 201965%29%6%
October 201963%34%3%
February 202061%31%8%
April 202065%26%9%
June 202059%34%7%
October 202062%33%6%

Latest Poll News

August 2022 University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll

The August 2022 University of Texas / Texas Politics Project poll has just been released, including extensive questioning on the 2022 elections, abortion, immigration, gun violence and much much more.

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors.