Donald Trump Job Approval Trend

Donald Trump Job Approval Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201746%44%11%
June 201743%51%7%
October 201745%50%6%
February 201846%46%8%
June 201847%44%8%
October 201848%45%6%
February 201949%45%6%
June 201952%44%5%
October 201947%48%5%
February 202045%48%7%
April 202049%45%6%
June 202046%48%6%
October 202049%46%4%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201781%10%8%
June 201780%13%7%
October 201778%15%7%
February 201883%11%5%
June 201887%7%6%
October 201888%7%4%
February 201988%8%5%
June 201988%8%5%
October 201988%8%5%
February 202087%9%4%
April 202090%7%3%
June 202086%8%6%
October 202090%8%2%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 20178%83%10%
June 20175%90%5%
October 20175%92%4%
February 20188%85%8%
June 20188%84%9%
October 20186%91%4%
February 20197%88%5%
June 201911%86%4%
October 20196%90%4%
February 20205%89%6%
April 20207%86%6%
June 20205%93%2%
October 20207%89%4%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201739%37%24%
June 201747%41%11%
October 201755%35%10%
February 201849%37%13%
June 201843%45%12%
October 201839%43%17%
February 201946%37%17%
June 201946%39%15%
October 201941%51%8%
February 202036%47%17%
April 202034%47%18%
June 202036%50%14%
October 202031%53%15%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201732%57%11%
June 201728%65%7%
October 201730%64%6%
February 201833%58%9%
June 201834%56%11%
October 201838%55%8%
February 201938%56%7%
June 201940%54%6%
October 201936%57%6%
February 202037%55%8%
April 202041%55%5%
June 202036%56%7%
October 202037%57%6%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201750%40%10%
June 201745%48%7%
October 201746%48%6%
February 201849%44%7%
June 201850%44%7%
October 201850%46%4%
February 201950%45%5%
June 201951%43%5%
October 201948%47%5%
February 202044%51%6%
April 202049%46%7%
June 202048%49%4%
October 202051%46%3%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
February 201756%31%12%
June 201761%32%7%
October 201764%30%6%
February 201863%31%6%
June 201865%26%8%
October 201862%30%9%
February 201963%29%9%
June 201965%29%6%
October 201963%34%3%
February 202061%31%8%
April 202065%26%9%
June 202059%34%7%
October 202062%33%6%

Latest Poll News

October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll includes responses to a large battery of questions on attitudes toward the COVID-19/coronavirus pandemic and also explored a wide range of attitudes on race, policing, and more.

Texans on the Coronavirus

The April 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll focussed almost exclusively on Texans' attitudes towards the coronavirus, including their own response along with their evaluations of the response of elected officials in Texas. Check out our polling search with the tag "coronavirus," it contains 78 items and over 1000 graphics of results.

TEXAS ATTITUDES ON THE ECONOMY ON THE BRINK OF RECESSION

Texas government responses to the current crises will be shaped by public attitudes, and in particular whether the deep partisan influences over perceptions of the state and the state's economy prevail as disaster sweeps over the state and the nation.

REPUBLICAN ATTITUDES ON CLIMATE CHANGE DIVIDED BY AGE

The orthodoxy of climate change denial that ruled mainstream Republican politics is melting in some key corners of the Party, even if the change is happening at a pace previous generations had the luxury of calling “glacial.” Even as the septuagenarian figurehead of the national GOP openly mocks the most well-known, youthful climate change activist on the global stage, the signs of a pivot toward an acceptance of the basic fact of human-caused climate change is evident in the attitudes of the overwhelming majority of young voters, even Republican ones.

DRILLING DOWN IN THE 2020 ELECTION AND IMPEACHMENT ITEMS IN THE FEBRUARY 2020 UT/TT POLL

The February 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll caught Bernie Sanders’ apparent rise and troubling times for Joe Biden in the 2020 Democratic presidential nominating contest, even as the race changes on a seemingly day-to-day basis heading into the end of the beginning of the delegate-earning phase of the contest. While the flow of the Democratic race remains rapid and unpredictable, Texans’ views of Congress are still, deep, and fetid.