Greg Abbott Job Approval: Handling of the Response to the Coronavirus Trend

Greg Abbott Job Approval: Handling of the Response to the Coronavirus Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
April 202056%29%14%
June 202049%41%10%
October 202044%46%11%
February 202144%41%15%
March 202144%48%8%
April 202143%48%10%
June 202144%46%10%
August 202139%53%9%
October 202144%46%11%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
April 202086%7%7%
June 202083%10%7%
October 202068%23%8%
February 202171%16%13%
March 202174%19%6%
April 202176%17%8%
June 202164%18%8%
August 202169%20%11%
October 202174%14%11%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't know
April 202030%51%18%
June 202014%75%10%
October 202018%71%12%
February 202116%72%11%
March 202111%85%4%
April 20217%87%5%
June 202110%81%9%
August 20216%91%4%
October 202110%82%8%

Latest Poll News

August 2022 University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll

The August 2022 University of Texas / Texas Politics Project poll has just been released, including extensive questioning on the 2022 elections, abortion, immigration, gun violence and much much more.

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors.