National Economic Conditions Trend

National Economic Conditions Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
October 200924%16%59%
February 201028%19%52%
May 201028%24%47%
September 201023%21%54%
October 201022%20%56%
February 201127%30%41%
May 201122%26%49%
October 201114%25%59%
February 201229%30%39%
May 201228%29%39%
October 201232%25%42%
June 201335%31%33%
October 201325%25%49%
February 201429%28%40%
June 201431%26%41%
October 201431%30%37%
February 201536%33%29%
June 201531%33%34%
November 201532%28%37%
February 201630%27%40%
June 201626%29%40%
October 201628%29%40%
February 201740%36%20%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201011%18%70%
September 20108%14%76%
October 201010%19%70%
February 201116%34%49%
May 20118%32%59%
October 20112%16%82%
February 201210%30%59%
May 201214%27%59%
October 20124%24%72%
June 201318%29%51%
October 201312%29%59%
February 201419%29%53%
June 201415%33%51%
October 201415%36%49%
February 201521%39%39%
June 201515%40%45%
November 201521%27%50%
February 20169%22%66%
June 20168%29%58%
October 20163%31%62%
February 201751%35%11%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201058%18%23%
September 201051%30%17%
October 201049%28%22%
February 201154%26%18%
May 201150%26%20%
October 201131%37%30%
February 201267%25%6%
May 201267%22%9%
October 201277%18%5%
June 201366%23%11%
October 201350%26%24%
February 201458%25%16%
June 201464%21%14%
October 201459%26%12%
February 201574%20%3%
June 201562%29%8%
November 201560%28%9%
February 201653%29%15%
June 201650%33%15%
October 201658%26%13%
February 201728%36%30%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 20106%13%80%
September 20102%7%90%
October 20101%9%90%
February 201110%25%64%
May 20115%16%79%
October 20116%14%81%
February 20123%23%74%
May 20124%20%76%
October 20123%16%80%
June 20135%35%60%
October 20131%19%79%
February 20144%27%68%
June 20144%21%74%
October 20144%27%69%
February 20156%38%56%
June 20158%27%66%
November 20154%25%72%
February 20164%33%82%
June 20164%25%71%
October 20167%22%70%
February 201761%25%13%

Latest Poll News

February 2017 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll Release

The Texas Politics Project at the University of Texas at Austin has released the latest results from the University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll. Go to our polling page to learn about Texans' preferences the new president and a number of issues facing the state and nation, including immigration, public education, the rights of transgender persons, and matters competing for attention from the 85th Texas Legislature.

February 2016 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll Release

The Texas Politics Project and and the Texas Tribune have released the latest results from the University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll. Go to our polling page to learn about Texans' 2016 Primary choices and about issues including immigration, income inequality, the minimum wage, oil prices, and more.

Five Things Worth Knowing in the Open Carry Debate

With open carry legislation still working its way through the legislative process, here’s another brief look at data on gun attitudes and a consideration of the logic applied to data (or the lack thereof) on gun ownership in the current debate.

Senator Cruz's Polling Numbers in His Home State

Not surprisingly, Senator Ted Cruz's polling numbers in his home state of Texas look a lot better than the single-digits he's earning in national and early primary state polling.  

February 2015 UT/Texas Tribune Poll Released

The latest poll has trial ballot results for the Republican and Democratic 2016 Presidential primaries, as well as a range of policy questions on issues facing the 84th Legislature, including public education, school vouchers, pre-K, open carry of handguns, taxes, and much more.