National Economic Conditions Trend

National Economic Conditions Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
October 200924%16%59%
February 201028%19%52%
May 201028%24%47%
September 201023%21%54%
October 201022%20%56%
February 201127%30%41%
May 201122%26%49%
October 201114%25%59%
February 201229%30%39%
May 201228%29%39%
October 201232%25%42%
June 201335%31%33%
October 201325%25%49%
February 201429%28%40%
June 201431%26%41%
October 201431%30%37%
February 201536%33%29%
June 201531%33%34%
November 201532%28%37%
February 201630%27%40%
June 201626%29%40%
October 201628%29%40%
February 201740%36%20%
June 201742%30%25%
October 201743%33%22%
February 201853%26%19%
June 201851%23%22%
October 201851%26%19%
February 201949%23%24%
June 201947%23%26%
October 201945%24%24%
February 202048%25%24%
April 202021%11%64%
June 202017%10%70%
October 202017%13%67%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201011%18%70%
September 20108%14%76%
October 201010%19%70%
February 201116%34%49%
May 20118%32%59%
October 20112%16%82%
February 201210%30%59%
May 201214%27%59%
October 20124%24%72%
June 201318%29%51%
October 201312%29%59%
February 201419%29%53%
June 201415%33%51%
October 201415%36%49%
February 201521%39%39%
June 201515%40%45%
November 201521%27%50%
February 20169%22%66%
June 20168%29%58%
October 20163%31%62%
February 201751%35%11%
June 201769%20%8%
October 201769%24%6%
February 201885%10%5%
June 201880%10%6%
October 201884%12%3%
February 201983%11%5%
June 201976%14%8%
October 201976%15%5%
February 202084%10%5%
April 202034%10%52%
June 202029%13%55%
October 202028%16%54%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201058%18%23%
September 201051%30%17%
October 201049%28%22%
February 201154%26%18%
May 201150%26%20%
October 201131%37%30%
February 201267%25%6%
May 201267%22%9%
October 201277%18%5%
June 201366%23%11%
October 201350%26%24%
February 201458%25%16%
June 201464%21%14%
October 201459%26%12%
February 201574%20%3%
June 201562%29%8%
November 201560%28%9%
February 201653%29%15%
June 201650%33%15%
October 201658%26%13%
February 201728%36%30%
June 201717%40%40%
October 201713%44%40%
February 201822%44%32%
June 201823%36%38%
October 201816%42%38%
February 201914%34%48%
June 201916%33%48%
October 201914%34%46%
February 202015%37%45%
April 202010%9%79%
June 20206%6%77%
October 20208%9%82%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 20106%13%80%
September 20102%7%90%
October 20101%9%90%
February 201110%25%64%
May 20115%16%79%
October 20116%14%81%
February 20123%23%74%
May 20124%20%76%
October 20123%16%80%
June 20135%35%60%
October 20131%19%79%
February 20144%27%68%
June 20144%21%74%
October 20144%27%69%
February 20156%38%56%
June 20158%27%66%
November 20154%25%72%
February 20164%33%82%
June 20164%25%71%
October 20167%22%70%
February 201761%25%13%
June 201782%10%6%
October 201780%12%7%
February 201884%9%6%
June 201885%7%6%
October 201886%7%5%

Latest Poll News

October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The October 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll includes responses to a large battery of questions on attitudes toward the COVID-19/coronavirus pandemic and also explored a wide range of attitudes on race, policing, and more.

Texans on the Coronavirus

The April 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll focussed almost exclusively on Texans' attitudes towards the coronavirus, including their own response along with their evaluations of the response of elected officials in Texas. Check out our polling search with the tag "coronavirus," it contains 78 items and over 1000 graphics of results.

TEXAS ATTITUDES ON THE ECONOMY ON THE BRINK OF RECESSION

Texas government responses to the current crises will be shaped by public attitudes, and in particular whether the deep partisan influences over perceptions of the state and the state's economy prevail as disaster sweeps over the state and the nation.

REPUBLICAN ATTITUDES ON CLIMATE CHANGE DIVIDED BY AGE

The orthodoxy of climate change denial that ruled mainstream Republican politics is melting in some key corners of the Party, even if the change is happening at a pace previous generations had the luxury of calling “glacial.” Even as the septuagenarian figurehead of the national GOP openly mocks the most well-known, youthful climate change activist on the global stage, the signs of a pivot toward an acceptance of the basic fact of human-caused climate change is evident in the attitudes of the overwhelming majority of young voters, even Republican ones.

DRILLING DOWN IN THE 2020 ELECTION AND IMPEACHMENT ITEMS IN THE FEBRUARY 2020 UT/TT POLL

The February 2020 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll caught Bernie Sanders’ apparent rise and troubling times for Joe Biden in the 2020 Democratic presidential nominating contest, even as the race changes on a seemingly day-to-day basis heading into the end of the beginning of the delegate-earning phase of the contest. While the flow of the Democratic race remains rapid and unpredictable, Texans’ views of Congress are still, deep, and fetid.