National Economic Conditions Trend

National Economic Conditions Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
October 200924%16%59%
February 201028%19%52%
May 201028%24%47%
September 201023%21%54%
October 201022%20%56%
February 201127%30%41%
May 201122%26%49%
October 201114%25%59%
February 201229%30%39%
May 201228%29%39%
October 201232%25%42%
June 201335%31%33%
October 201325%25%49%
February 201429%28%40%
June 201431%26%41%
October 201431%30%37%
February 201536%33%29%
June 201531%33%34%
November 201532%28%37%
February 201630%27%40%
June 201626%29%40%
October 201628%29%40%
February 201740%36%20%
June 201742%30%25%
October 201743%33%22%
February 201853%26%19%
June 201851%23%22%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201011%18%70%
September 20108%14%76%
October 201010%19%70%
February 201116%34%49%
May 20118%32%59%
October 20112%16%82%
February 201210%30%59%
May 201214%27%59%
October 20124%24%72%
June 201318%29%51%
October 201312%29%59%
February 201419%29%53%
June 201415%33%51%
October 201415%36%49%
February 201521%39%39%
June 201515%40%45%
November 201521%27%50%
February 20169%22%66%
June 20168%29%58%
October 20163%31%62%
February 201751%35%11%
June 201769%20%8%
October 201769%24%6%
February 201885%10%5%
June 201880%10%6%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201058%18%23%
September 201051%30%17%
October 201049%28%22%
February 201154%26%18%
May 201150%26%20%
October 201131%37%30%
February 201267%25%6%
May 201267%22%9%
October 201277%18%5%
June 201366%23%11%
October 201350%26%24%
February 201458%25%16%
June 201464%21%14%
October 201459%26%12%
February 201574%20%3%
June 201562%29%8%
November 201560%28%9%
February 201653%29%15%
June 201650%33%15%
October 201658%26%13%
February 201728%36%30%
June 201717%40%40%
October 201713%44%40%
February 201822%44%13%
June 201823%36%38%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 20106%13%80%
September 20102%7%90%
October 20101%9%90%
February 201110%25%64%
May 20115%16%79%
October 20116%14%81%
February 20123%23%74%
May 20124%20%76%
October 20123%16%80%
June 20135%35%60%
October 20131%19%79%
February 20144%27%68%
June 20144%21%74%
October 20144%27%69%
February 20156%38%56%
June 20158%27%66%
November 20154%25%72%
February 20164%33%82%
June 20164%25%71%
October 20167%22%70%
February 201761%25%13%
June 201782%10%6%
October 201780%12%7%
February 201884%9%6%
June 201885%7%6%

Latest Poll News

Texans Opposed to Policy of Family Separation at the Border

In June 2018 UT/TT polling, Texans expressed disapproval overall when it comes to separating children from their parents at the border.

June 2018 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest installment of the University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released. Check out the latest poll page for access to graphics for all the items on the poll.