Rick Perry Approval Trend (June 2008 to October 2014)

Rick Perry Approval Trend (June 2008 to October 2014)

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200844%33%
October 200837%28%
February 200939%33%
June 200942%32%
October 200935%44%
February 201038%40%
September 201040%42%
October 201045%37%
February 201139%40%
May 201141%42%
October 201139%44%
February 201238%45%
May 201237%43%
October 201241%39%
February 201341%40%
June 201341%41%
October 201339%43%
February 201442%38%
June 201445%35%
October 201446%38%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200865%22%
October 200858%18%
February 200962%22%
June 200971%13%
October 200956%25%
February 201063%23%
September 201064%18%
October 201071%14%
February 201167%17%
May 201168%18%
October 201169%16%
February 201263%21%
May 201270%17%
October 201271%12%
February 201372%12%
June 201371%15%
October 201365%15%
February 201471%13%
June 201475%11%
October 201477%8%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200854%28%
October 200855%19%
February 200958%26%
June 200964%18%
October 200958%26%
February 201060%23%
September 201059%24%
October 201067%16%
February 201162%22%
May 201164%21%
October 201165%22%
February 201262%23%
May 201261%25%
October 201267%16%
February 201364%17%
June 201367%17%
October 201363%18%
February 201470%16%
June 201472%13%
October 201476%11%

Latest Poll News

August 2022 University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll

The August 2022 University of Texas / Texas Politics Project poll has just been released, including extensive questioning on the 2022 elections, abortion, immigration, gun violence and much much more.

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors.