Rick Perry Approval Trend (June 2008 to October 2014)

Rick Perry Approval Trend (June 2008 to October 2014)

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200844%33%
October 200837%28%
February 200939%33%
June 200942%32%
October 200935%44%
February 201038%40%
September 201040%42%
October 201045%37%
February 201139%40%
May 201141%42%
October 201139%44%
February 201238%45%
May 201237%43%
October 201241%39%
February 201341%40%
June 201341%41%
October 201339%43%
February 201442%38%
June 201445%35%
October 201446%38%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200865%22%
October 200858%18%
February 200962%22%
June 200971%13%
October 200956%25%
February 201063%23%
September 201064%18%
October 201071%14%
February 201167%17%
May 201168%18%
October 201169%16%
February 201263%21%
May 201270%17%
October 201271%12%
February 201372%12%
June 201371%15%
October 201365%15%
February 201471%13%
June 201475%11%
October 201477%8%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
ApproveDisapprove
June 200854%28%
October 200855%19%
February 200958%26%
June 200964%18%
October 200958%26%
February 201060%23%
September 201059%24%
October 201067%16%
February 201162%22%
May 201164%21%
October 201165%22%
February 201262%23%
May 201261%25%
October 201267%16%
February 201364%17%
June 201367%17%
October 201363%18%
February 201470%16%
June 201472%13%
October 201476%11%

Latest Poll News

Five Things Worth Knowing in the Open Carry Debate

With open carry legislation still working its way through the legislative process, here’s another brief look at data on gun attitudes and a consideration of the logic applied to data (or the lack thereof) on gun ownership in the current debate.

Senator Cruz's Polling Numbers in His Home State

Not surprisingly, Senator Ted Cruz's polling numbers in his home state of Texas look a lot better than the single-digits he's earning in national and early primary state polling.  

February 2015 UT/Texas Tribune Poll Released

The latest poll has trial ballot results for the Republican and Democratic 2016 Presidential primaries, as well as a range of policy questions on issues facing the 84th Legislature, including public education, school vouchers, pre-K, open carry of handguns, taxes, and much more.