Ted Cruz Job Approval Trend

Ted Cruz Job Approval Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201544%37%20%
Feb. 201637%42%21%
June 201635%43%22%
Oct. 201635%45%20%
Feb. 201738%39%23%
June 201738%44%18%
Oct. 201738%43%18%
Feb. 201840%41%19%
June 201839%41%20%
Oct. 201847%42%11%
Feb. 201946%41%13%
June 201947%39%14%
Oct. 201946%39%15%
Feb. 202042%44%14%
Apr. 202045%39%15%
June 202046%42%13%
Oct. 202046%42%12%
Feb. 202145%43%12%
Mar. 202143%46%12%
Apr. 202143%48%9%
June 202143%46%11%
Aug. 202142%46%12%
Oct. 202145%46%12%
Feb. 202239%43%18%
Apr. 202243%43%13%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201575%12%14%
Feb. 201665%18%18%
Jun. 201660%21%20%
Oct. 201664%20%16%
Feb. 201767%13%20%
June 201770%13%18%
Oct. 201765%18%17%
Feb. 201882%12%15%
June 201874%9%18%
Oct. 201887%6%6%
Feb. 201983%7%10%
June 201981%7%12%
Oct. 201979%8%13%
Feb. 202080%10%11%
April 202081%6%14%
Jun. 202081%8%11%
Oct. 202085%8%7%
Feb. 202181%9%10%
Mar. 202178%12%10%
Apr. 202180%13%8%
June 202179%10%10%
Aug. 202177%10%13%
Oct. 202182%6%11%
Feb. 202270%12%18%
Apr. 202278%11%11%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201510%66%24%
Feb. 201612%66%21%
June 201610%70%19%
Oct. 20167%74%19%
Feb. 201711%67%22%
June 20177%75%17%
Oct. 201711%73%16%
Feb. 201811%73%17%
June 20189%74%16%
Oct. 20186%83%10%
Feb. 201910%78%12%
June 201912%75%13%
Oct. 201915%71%14%
Feb. 20206%81%13%
Apr. 20209%79%12%
June 20209%80%11%
Oct. 20208%79%13%
Feb. 20217%84%10%
Mar. 20219%84%7%
Apr. 20215%88%6%
June 20215%86%9%
Aug. 20214%89%7%
Oct. 20215%86%10%
Feb. 202212%76%13%
Apr. 20227%83%10%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
SENCRUZApproveDisapproveNeither/Don't Know
Oct. 201534%40%26%
Feb. 201625%48%26%
June 201623%51%26%
Oct. 201627%49%23%
Feb. 201720%53%27%
June 201731%48%20%
Oct. 201737%38%25%
Feb. 201830%40%30%
June 201817%43%39%
Oct. 201826%47%27%
Feb. 201925%45%30%
June 201938%34%28%
Oct. 201930%50%20%
Feb. 202029%40%32%
Apr. 202029%42%29%
June 202037%38%24%
Oct. 202025%56%21%
Feb. 202132%37%32%
Mar. 202127%49%24%
Apr. 202133%52%16%
June 202133%49%17%
Aug. 202135%50%15%
Oct. 202127%57%15%
Feb. 202229%49%23%
Apr. 202224%46%29%

Latest Poll News

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors. 

February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll has been released, including evaluations of the new president, the integrity of U.S. and Texas elections, issues facing the legislature, a continued look at Texans' attitudes on the coronavirus pandemic, and more. Check in with our partners at The Texas Tribune for the latest results, then return back here for more.