U.S. Senate Democratic Primary Name Recognition (September 2019)

U.S. Senate Democratic Primary Name Recognition (September 2019)

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
Senate Candidate
Royce West22
M.J. Hegar21
Chris Bell20
Sema Hernandez13
Michael Cooper12
Cristina Tzintzun12
Amanda Edwards10
Dwayne Stowall7
Adrian Ocedueda4
Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.3

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
DemocratIndependent
Royce West2230
M.J. Hegar2213
Chris Bell2012
Sema Hernandez138
Michael Cooper1213
Cristina Tzintzun1212
Amanda Edwards110
Dwayne Stowall77
Adrian Ocedueda40
Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.30

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
Lean DemocratNot very strong DemocratStrong Democrat
Royce West131628
M.J. Hegar241325
Chris Bell161325
Sema Hernandez91513
Michael Cooper111012
Cristina Tzintzun111015
Amanda Edwards8814
Dwayne Stowall3117
Adrian Ocedueda644
Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.333

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
LiberalsModeratesConservatives
Royce West242015
M.J. Hegar28136
Chris Bell211620
Sema Hernandez13135
Michael Cooper91417
Cristina Tzintzun141013
Amanda Edwards12715
Dwayne Stowall5915
Adrian Ocedueda443
Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.236

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
Lean liberalSomewhat liberalExtremely liberal
Royce West202230
M.J. Hegar213032
Chris Bell162520
Sema Hernandez131018
Michael Cooper7813
Cristina Tzintzun12922
Amanda Edwards41317
Dwayne Stowall636
Adrian Ocedueda236
Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.224

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
White/BlancoBlackHispanic
Royce West223313
M.J. Hegar311611
Chris Bell261814
Sema Hernandez14914
Michael Cooper81414
Cristina Tzintzun14617
Amanda Edwards111012
Dwayne Stowall4155
Adrian Ocedueda326

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
No HSHigh school graduateSome college2-year4-yearPost-grad
Royce West331230252027
M.J. Hegar7616173238
Chris Bell51818182420
Sema Hernandez281213111112
Michael Cooper12161110911
Cristina Tzintzun2481317919
Amanda Edwards0111191012
Dwayne Stowall0910854
Adrian Ocedueda043734
Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.933132

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
MaleWomen
Royce West2619
M.J. Hegar2220
Chris Bell2019
Sema Hernandez1610
Michael Cooper1719
Cristina Tzintzun1411
Amanda Edwards129
Dwayne Stowall115
Adrian Ocedueda34
Jack Daniel Foster, Jr.33

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
18-2930-4545-6565+
Royce West12212428
M.J. Hegar16212519
Chris Bell11162327
Sema Hernandez11111611
Michael Cooper1213138
Cristina Tzintzun18121110
Amanda Edwards139118
Dwayne Stowall51164
Adrian Ocedueda6532

Latest Poll News

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors. 

February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll has been released, including evaluations of the new president, the integrity of U.S. and Texas elections, issues facing the legislature, a continued look at Texans' attitudes on the coronavirus pandemic, and more. Check in with our partners at The Texas Tribune for the latest results, then return back here for more.