Second Reading Podcast: Why broad labels fail to capture nuances in Texans' views about abortion access

Jim Henson and Josh Blank take a deep dive into new UT/Texas Politics Project Poll data revealing nuances in Texans' views of abortion not captured in broad labels like "pro-life" and "pro-choice." 

See the poll summary from the latest University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll for toplines of all the questions related to abortion discussed in the podcast, and can browse abortion-related results from the April poll using results curated using our search tool. 

Listeners can also scroll through hundreds of graphics of topline and subgroup results on our latest poll page.

Loading chart...
SurveyMore strictLeft as they are nowLess strict
June 201338%21%26%
Feb. 201941%20%32%
Feb. 202132%18%37%
Apr. 202133%22%33%
Feb. 202223%23%43%
Aug. 202220%21%49%
Oct. 202218%25%50%
Feb. 202322%21%47%
Feb. 202427%21%45%
Apr. 202420%23%45%

Loading chart...
SurveyMore strictLeft as they are nowLess strict
June 201359%20%9%
Feb. 201966%19%9%
Feb. 202154%22%14%
Apr. 202155%29%9%
Feb. 202235%34%25%
Aug. 202228%37%26%
Oct. 202225%42%26%
Feb. 202332%41%20%
Feb. 202432%35%24%
Apr. 202426%35%26%

Loading chart...
SurveyMore strictLeft as they are nowLess strict
June 201314%24%46%
Feb. 201915%18%58%
Feb. 20218%13%65%
Apr. 202111%14%63%
Feb. 202210%11%68%
Aug. 202210%5%79%
Oct. 202210%6%78%
Feb. 202312%5%79%
Feb. 202425%5%66%
Apr. 202415%11%68%

About the Second Reading podcast. The podcast has been produced by Jim Henson for the Texas Politics Project, with production support from UT's Liberal Arts Development Studio, since 2016. You can find past episodes and subscribe to the Second Reading podcast in Apple PodcastsSpotify,  and Stitcher.

Subscribe to the Texas Politics Project Email List

* indicates required
Keywords: abortion