Personal Economic Conditions Trend

Personal Economic Conditions Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
October 200917%39%43%
February 201017%41%41%
May 201020%42%38%
September 201020%39%40%
October 201019%38%41%
February 201120%45%35%
May 201118%40%41%
October 201116%40%43%
February 201220%45%34%
May 201219%48%32%
October 201223%43%34%
June 201325%44%30%
October 201322%41%35%
February 201425%43%31%
June 201427%42%29%
October 201427%42%30%
February 201527%44%28%
June 201526%48%24%
November 201523%45%30%
February 201625%45%28%
June 201623%44%29%
October 201627%44%27%
February 201727%50%23%
June 201725%52%20%
October 201731%47%21%
February 201838%42%18%
June 201837%42%20%
October 201839%39%19%
February 201940%39%19%
June 201940%37%19%
October 201940%38%18%
February 202041%38%19%
April 202028%34%35%
June 202024%43%31%
October 202023%44%31%
February 202118%49%29%
March 202122%49%28%
April 202121%53%23%
June 202123%49%25%
August 202120%46%31%
October 202120%43%35%
February 202221%39%38%
April 202217%37%43%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201016%44%41%
September 201020%34%45%
October 201020%39%41%
February 201116%49%34%
May 201118%45%37%
October 201113%39%48%
February 201215%43%41%
May 201215%45%40%
October 201214%47%38%
June 201322%39%38%
October 201315%41%42%
February 201422%47%32%
June 201422%46%32%
October 201422%42%35%
February 201524%47%29%
June 201519%54%27%
November 201526%42%33%
February 201620%43%37%
June 201618%45%34%
October 201614%47%37%
February 201730%52%17%
June 201732%52%14%
October 201744%39%16%
February 201856%34%10%
June 201851%38%8%
October 201861%32%6%
February 201959%33%6%
June 201959%30%8%
October 201960%32%6%
February 202065%25%7%
April 202041%33%23%
June 202034%48%16%
October 202033%46%19%
February 202120%50%28%
March 202121%48%31%
April 202120%53%27%
June 202120%49%28%
August 202115%46%37%
October 202114%42%43%
February 202216%37%46%
April 202214%31%54%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201025%41%34%
September 201031%41%27%
October 201027%40%32%
February 201128%44%27%
May 201126%45%27%
October 201120%48%33%
February 201226%51%23%
May 201229%50%20%
October 201240%47%13%
June 201335%43%23%
October 201333%41%26%
February 201437%40%23%
June 201441%39%19%
October 201440%39%19%
February 201539%46%15%
June 201537%48%14%
November 201533%46%20%
February 201628%51%19%
June 201630%49%19%
October 201643%42%14%
February 201723%49%26%
June 201717%56%26%
October 201716%55%28%
February 201818%51%29%
June 201820%48%31%
October 201815%49%33%
February 201920%46%32%
June 201920%47%32%
October 201922%44%30%
February 202020%49%29%
April 202018%32%48%
June 202014%36%48%
October 202012%44%41%
February 202117%49%30%
March 202122%51%23%
April 202123%52%20%
June 202128%49%20%
August 202125%50%23%
October 202124%49%24%
February 202229%42%28%
April 202224%42%31%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
PollBetterSame Compared to a Year AgoWorse
February 201015%35%50%
September 201013%35%52%
October 201014%36%50%
February 201116%39%46%
May 20119%34%57%
October 201111%27%62%
February 201214%40%46%
May 20127%43%49%
October 201211%38%51%
June 201319%41%40%
October 201310%38%52%
February 201414%40%45%
June 201420%41%39%
October 201414%41%45%
February 201517%39%44%
June 201519%42%36%
November 201515%44%41%
February 201619%36%45%
June 201612%42%46%
October 201613%46%41%
February 201731%50%17%
June 201734%50%16%
October 201745%41%15%
February 201860%29%12%
June 201856%34%10%
October 201862%30%7%

Latest Poll News

State on the Wrong Track

For only the second time in UT polling, but the second time in less than a year, a majority of Texas voters say that the state is on the wrong track.

Inflation on Texans' minds

More than half of Texans think the state is on the wrong track, while border security and immigration continue to loom large, especially among Texas Republicans.

June 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The latest University of Texas/Texas Tribune poll has been released in full. Check out the latest poll page to explore results related to the 87th legislative session, the coronavirus pandemic, assessments of state leaders, and more.

March 2021 Texas Politics Project/UT Energy Institute Poll

The Texas Politics Project just released the results of a March poll developed in conjunction with a team of researchers at the UT Energy Institute that asked dozens of questions about Texans’ experience during the winter storm, their attitudes toward causes and consequences of the storm, their views of, and expectations about, possible policy responses, and their views of how a wide range of actors from their neighbors and utility providers to state political leaders, regulatory bodies, and corporate actors. 

February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll

The February 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll has been released, including evaluations of the new president, the integrity of U.S. and Texas elections, issues facing the legislature, a continued look at Texans' attitudes on the coronavirus pandemic, and more. Check in with our partners at The Texas Tribune for the latest results, then return back here for more.