Tea Party Identification Trend

Tea Party Identification Trend

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
categoryDemocratRepublicanTea Party
February 201036%21%16%
May 201033%19%23%
September 201033%20%18%
October 201033%18%20%
February 201134%16%22%
May 201133%16%23%
October 201133%20%24%
February 201237%16%22%
May 201234%22%18%
October 201236%16%17%
February 201336%17%20%
June 201338%18%20%
October 201338%22%19%
February 201437%21%21%
June 201438%20%22%
October 201440%23%20%
February 201534%24%18%
June 201534%24%18%
November 201535%22%17%
February 201636%22%12%
June 201633%22%14%
October 201637%20%17%
February 201738%24%15%
June 201739%21%16%

  • Table |
  • Share
  • |
    More
Loading chart...
Month and YearTea PartyRepublican Party
February 201026%41%
May 201033%37%
September 201030%39%
October 201031%36%
February 201137%30%
May 201141%30%
October 201140%36%
February 201240%31%
May 201233%44%
October 201232%34%
February 201338%35%
June 201335%40%
October 201334%43%
February 201436%42%
June 201442%38%
October 201437%43%
February 201533%47%
June 201530%47%
November 201531%44%
February 201623%49%
June 201626%46%
October 201631%41%
February 201727%50%
June 201729%44%

Latest Poll News

June 2017 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll Release

The Texas Politics Project at the University of Texas at Austin has released the latest results from the University of Texas/Texas Politics Project Poll. Go to our polling page to learn about Texans' preferences the new president and a number of issues facing the state and nation, including Texans views of President Donald Trump, immigration, public education, the rights of transgender persons, and issues addressed during the 85th Texas Legislature.

Five Things Worth Knowing in the Open Carry Debate

With open carry legislation still working its way through the legislative process, here’s another brief look at data on gun attitudes and a consideration of the logic applied to data (or the lack thereof) on gun ownership in the current debate.

Senator Cruz's Polling Numbers in His Home State

Not surprisingly, Senator Ted Cruz's polling numbers in his home state of Texas look a lot better than the single-digits he's earning in national and early primary state polling.  

February 2015 UT/Texas Tribune Poll Released

The latest poll has trial ballot results for the Republican and Democratic 2016 Presidential primaries, as well as a range of policy questions on issues facing the 84th Legislature, including public education, school vouchers, pre-K, open carry of handguns, taxes, and much more.