Texas trend data on Texas attitudes toward the COVID-19 pandemic and efforts to curb its impact

This post updates earlier posts from April, June, and August with results from the October 2021 University of Texas/Texas Tribune Poll, which adds another round of assessments of Texans’ attitudes about the coronavirus pandemic to the Texas Politics Project polling data archive. 

To jump to a section of results, click on the link below. For a look at all of the results from the most recent poll, jump to the latest poll page. All of the polling data, including toplines, crosstabs, data files, code books, and full methodology statements, can be found in the data archive. Click on the table of contents below to jump to a section:

Concern
Behavior
Evaluations

About the polls: Each poll samples 1200 self-identified registered voters in the state of Texas. The data is weighted to the known characteristics of registered voters of Texas from the 2018 Current Population survey and 2014 Pew Religious Landscape Survey. The margin of error of the weighted data for the full sample of registered voters is +/- 2.8 percentage points, with higher margins of error for subgroups. For a full explanation of the poll, see any one of the recent methodology statements available in the data archive.

About the graphics: A link below each graphic leads to a downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of that graphic. Lines can be turned off by clicking on their values in the legends at the bottom of each graphic, which allows for some customization when downloading.

In addition to these items, asked across multiple surveys, many other items about the coronavirus pandemic have also been asked in the eight polls conducted between April 2020 and October 2021. In addition to all of the polling data available in the data archive, graphical representations of all COVID related results can be found through the polling search.

Concern

In each of the surveys, Texas voters were asked to rate their assessment of the seriousness of the coronavirus pandemic, their degree of concern about community spread, and their concern about contracting COVID (or someone they know contracting COVID). Click on the table of contents below to jump to a section:

Seriousness Assessment
     by Party
     by Race
Community Spread Concern
Personal Spread Concern
Containing COVID vs. Helping the Economy

Coronavirus Seriousness Assessments

Respondents were asked, "Would you say that the coronavirus/COVID-19 is..." and given the response options "a significant crisis," "a serious problem but not a crisis," "a minor problem," "not a problem at all," and "Don't know/No opinion."

Loading chart...
categoryA significant crisisA serious problem but not a crisisA minor problemNot a problem
April 202066%26%4%2%
June 202057%29%10%4%
October 202053%29%11%6%
February 202153%32%9%4%
April 202152%28%13%5%
June 202146%28%16%8%
August 202152%30%11%5%
October 202142%34%14%7%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Coronavirus Seriousness Assessments by Party

Loading chart...
categoryDemocratIndependentRepublican
April 202091%56%48%
June 202088%52%29%
October 202087%45%24%
February 202085%48%26%
April 202185%46%24%
June 202177%37%23%
August 202188%41%24%
October 202176%37%15%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryA significant crisisA serious problem but not a crisisA minor problemNot a problem
April 202048%43%6%1%
June 202029%46%18%5%
October 202024%47%18%9%
February 202126%53%14%6%
April 202124%43%25%8%
June 202123%40%23%12%
August 202124%48%18%8%
October 202115%48%23%12%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryA significant crisisA serious problem but not a crisisA minor problemNot a problem
April 202091%6%2%1%
June 202088%9%1%0%
October 202087%9%2%1%
February 202185%11%2%1%
April 202185%12%2%0%
June 202177%17%5%1%
August 202188%10%1%0%
October 202176%19%2%1%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryA significant crisisA serious problem but not a crisisA minor problemNot a problem at all
April 202056%21%7%6%
June 202052%29%7%9%
October 202045%31%14%7%
February 202148%21%10%11%
April 202146%27%9%9%
June 202137%17%22%6%
August 202141%29%15%11%
October 202137%28%21%6%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Coronavirus Seriousness Assessments by Race

Loading chart...
categoryWhiteBlackHispanic
April 202064%81%65%
June 202049%82%63%
October 202044%75%65%
February 202148%76%53%
April 202145%75%58%
June 202138%69%55%
August 202143%77%62%
October 202134%66%52%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryA significant crisisA serious problem but not a crisisA minor problemNot a problem at all
April 202064%29%4%1%
June 202049%35%11%4%
October 202044%35%14%6%
February 202148%35%11%4%
April 202145%32%18%5%
June 202138%32%17%11%
August 202143%36%14%5%
October 202134%41%17%7%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryA significant crisisA serious problem but not a crisisA minor problemNot a problem at all
April 202081%10%5%2%
June 202082%7%8%1%
October 202075%18%5%1%
February 202176%16%2%5%
April 202175%17%5%1%
June 202169%19%9%1%
August 202177%15%4%1%
October 202166%26%3%2%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryA significant crisisA serious problem but not a crisisA minor problemNot a problem at all
April 202065%22%6%2%
June 202063%24%7%4%
October 202065%20%7%6%
February 202153%31%5%5%
June 202155%23%14%6%
August 202162%22%8%7%
October 202152%22%12%6%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

 

Community Spread Concern

Respondents were asked, "How concerned are you about the spread of the coronavirus in your community?"

Loading chart...
categoryDemocratOverallRepublican
April 202076%54%36%
June 202074%47%23%
October 202069%40%19%
February 202177%49%28%
April 202161%36%16%
June 202149%27%10%
August 202178%47%23%
October 202162%36%15%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryWhiteBlackHispanic
April 202049%64%59%
June 202041%59%55%
October 202033%55%56%
February 202143%65%59%
April 202128%51%48%
June 202117%58%37%
August 202141%68%52%
October 202130%50%46%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

 

Personal Spread Concern

Respondents were asked, "How concerned are you about you or someone you know getting infected with the coronavirus?"

Loading chart...
categoryDemocratOverallRepublican
April 202072%54%40%
June 202073%48%26%
October 202069%44%24%
February 202175%50%30%
April 202156%34%16%
June 202147%29%13%
August 202171%45%26%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryWhiteBlackHispanic
April 202051%60%62%
June 202041%58%60%
October 202037%53%57%
February 202142%64%60%
April 202126%50%50%
June 202119%51%41%
August 202139%60%54%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

 

Containing COVID vs. Helping the Economy

Respondents were asked, "What do you think is more important...Trying to help control the spread of the coronavirus, even if it hurts the economy OR Trying to help the economy, even if it hurts efforts to control the spread of the coronavirus?"

Loading chart...
categoryHelp the economyControl the virus
June 202041%59%
October 202044%56%
February 202148%52%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryHelp the economyControl the virus
June 202073%27%
October 202076%24%
February 202179%21%


​(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryHelp the economyControl the virus
June 20207%93%
October 20207%93%
February 202112%88%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Behavior

In each of the surveys, respondents were asked to describe their activity levels during the pandemic, what social distancing practices they are engaging in, and to assess the safety of engaging in a range of activities. Click on the table of contents below to jump to a section:

General Behavior
     by Party
     by Race
Social Distancing
Safety of Different Activities

 

General Behavior

In the February, April, June, August, and October 2021 surveys, respondents were asked, "Thinking about how you and your family are dealing with the coronavirus pandemic, which of these best describes you these days?" In April, June, and October 2020 polling, respondents were asked, "As you may know, many Americans have been told to stay home if they can because of the coronavirus pandemic. Which of these best describes you these days?"

Loading chart...
categoryLiving normally, coming and going as usualLeaving my residence, but being careful when I doOnly leaving my residence when I absolutely have toNot leaving home
April 20209%20%63%9%
June 202019%41%37%3%
October 202027%40%32%2%
February 202124%42%31%3%
April 202133%44%21%2%
June 202147%39%12%2%
August 202137%40%22%1%
October 202142%41%15%1%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

General Behavior by Party

Loading chart...
categoryDemocratIndependentRepublican
April 20205%8%11%
June 20205%21%32%
October 202010%24%41%
February 20216%25%40%
April 20218%31%55%
June 202120%56%68%
August 202112%39%59%
October 202116%42%65%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryLiving normally, coming and going as usualStill leaving my residence, but being careful when I doOnly leaving my residence when I absolutely have toNot leaving home
April 202011%26%58%5%
June 202032%45%22%1%
October 202041%41%18%1%
February 202140%41%18%2%
April 202155%38%6%1%
June 202168%25%5%2%
August 202159%31%10%0%
October 202165%24%10%1%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryLiving normally, coming and going as usualStill leaving my residence, but being careful when I doOnly leaving my residence when I absolutely have toNot leaving home
April 20205%15%70%11%
June 20205%36%55%3%
October 202010%38%50%2%
February 20216%44%49%2%
April 20218%55%36%1%
June 202120%60%19%1%
August 202112%53%34%1%
October 202116%62%21%1%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryLiving normally, coming and going as usualStill leaving my residence, but being careful when I doOnly leaving my residence when I absolutely have toNot leaving home
April 20208%16%58%17%
June 202021%45%30%5%
October 202024%43%30%2%
February 202125%42%24%8%
April 202131%34%26%8%
June 202156%26%15%3%
August 202139%36%24%2%
October 202142%41%12%5%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

General Behavior by Race

Loading chart...
category-1WhiteBlackHispanic
April 20208%13%7%
June 202022%15%13%
October 202032%19%18%
February 202130%13%13%
April 202142%16%19%
June 202159%19%31%
August 202145%17%27%
October 202152%22%28%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryLiving normally, coming and going as usualStill leaving my residence, but being careful when I doOnly leaving my residence when I absolutely have toNot leaving home
April 20208%21%63%7%
June 202022%40%35%2%
October 202032%41%27%1%
February 202130%41%27%2%
April 202142%40%17%1%
June 202159%33%7%1%
August 202145%38%16%0%
October 202152%36%11%0%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryLiving normally, coming and going as usualStill leaving my residence, but being careful when I doOnly leaving my residence when I absolutely have toNot leaving home
April 202013%19%60%8%
June 202015%40%40%4%
October 202019%47%33%1%
February 202113%48%37%2%
April 202116%57%25%2%
June 202119%62%17%1%
August 202117%46%37%0%
October 202122%57%21%0%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryLiving normally, coming and going as usualStill leaving my residence, but being careful when I doOnly leaving my residence when I absolutely have toNot leaving home
April 20207%17%63%13%
June 202013%43%42%2%
October 202018%32%46%4%
February 202113%44%38%6%
April 202119%48%29%4%
June 202131%43%21%5%
August 202127%46%25%3%
October 202128%47%22%3%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

 

Social Distancing

Respondents were asked, "Which of the following measures, if any, are you taking in response to the coronavirus/COVID-19?" The specific activities were described thusly: "Staying away from large groups," and "Wearing a mask when in close contact with people outside your household."

Loading chart...
categoryMask WearingLarge Group Avoidance
June 202081%88%
October 202087%83%
February 202188%82%
April 202180%74%
June 202158%63%
August 202163%74%
October 202160%64%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryMask WearingLarge Group Avoidance
June 202069%80%
October 202078%73%
February 202181%70%
April 202167%56%
June 202133%42%
August 202140%58%
October 202133%46%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryMask WearingLarge Group Avoidance
June 202096%97%
October 202098%95%
February 202198%97%
April 202196%95%
June 202186%89%
August 202191%95%
October 202190%87%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

 

Safety of Different Activities

Respondents were asked, "Regardless of the current restrictions in your local area, do you think it would be safe or unsafe for you to..." and then provided a list of activities, including: Go to work; Fly on an airplane; Eat at a restaurant; Attend a sporting event or concert at an outdoor stadium; Attend a sporting event or concert in an indoor arena; Go to a movie theater; Attend church; Send your child to school; Go grocery shopping; Go to a bar or club; Go to a gym or health club; Stay in a hotel; Go to a shopping mall; and Get a haircut.

Share of Texas Voters who Say Each of the Following Activities is Safe
(University of Texas/Texas Tribune Polling)
  August 
2021
June 
2021
April 2021 February 2021 October 2020 June 2020
Go grocery shopping 83% 89% 86% 78% 80% 72%
Get a haircut 76% 84% 77% 66% 66% 59%
Go to work 73% 83% 74% 65% 64% 55%
Stay in a hotel 72% 79% 74% 62% 62% 50%
Eat at a restaurant 68% 79% 63% 55% 56% 49%
Go to a shopping mall 61% 72% 62% 48% 49% 36%
Attend church 58% 67% 59% 48% 50% 41%
Send your child to school 55% 74% 63% 55% 45% 35%
Fly on an airplane 52% 65% 51% 40% 39% 27%
Attend a sporting event or concert at an outdoor stadium 51% 65% 51% 40% 41% 30%
Go to a movie theater 51% 59% 49% 38% 37% 27%
Go to a gym or health club 46% 57% 47% 37% 35% 29%
Attend a sporting event or concert in an indoor arena 38% 50% 39% 29% 29% 21%
Go to a bar or club 37% 49% 38% 30% 28% 23%

 

Share of Texas Republican Voters who Say Each of the Following Activities is Safe
(University of Texas/Texas Tribune Polling)
Among Republicans August 
2021
June 
2021
April 2021 February 2021 October 2020 June 2020
Go grocery shopping 94% 93% 93% 88% 93% 84%
Get a haircut 92% 92% 90% 83% 84% 81%
Go to work 88% 93% 88% 84% 83% 77%
Eat at a restaurant 88% 92% 86% 77% 79% 75%
Stay in a hotel 84% 87% 86% 76% 77% 58%
Attend Church 82% 86% 87% 75% 77% 70%
Send your child to school 82% 90% 85% 77% 73% 58%
Go to a shopping mall 82% 85% 82% 70% 71% 55%
Go to a movie theater 71% 75% 72% 60% 56% 43%
Attend a sporting event or concert at an outdoor stadium 69% 81% 76% 60% 62% 48%
Fly on an airplane 68% 76% 73% 55% 57% 43%
Go to a gym or health club 68% 76% 72% 59% 56% 48%
Attend a sporting event or concert in an indoor arena 61% 70% 65% 48% 49% 35%
Go to a bar or club 60% 69% 63% 51% 46% 38%

 

Share of Texas Democratic Voters who Say Each of the Following Activities is Safe
(University of Texas/Texas Tribune Polling)
Among Democrats August 
2021
June 
2021
April 2021 February 2021 October 2020 June 2020
Go grocery shopping 72% 84% 76% 66% 68% 58%
Stay in a hotel 60% 69% 64% 45% 46% 35%
Get a haircut 59% 76% 65% 49% 47% 34%
Go to work 54% 72% 59% 45% 44% 32%
Eat at a restaurant 44% 63% 40% 29% 30% 21%
Go to a shopping mall 39% 57% 41% 21% 24% 15%
Fly on an airplane 32% 44% 29% 21% 18% 9%
Go to a movie theater 29% 41% 22% 14% 17% 10%
Attend church 28% 45% 30% 17% 20% 10%
Attend a sporting event or concert at an outdoor stadium 28% 47% 25% 17% 17% 10%
Send your child to school 22% 59% 43% 31% 14% 9%
Go to a gym or health club 21% 34% 21% 12% 12% 9%
Attend a sporting event or concert in an indoor arena 10% 27% 11% 7% 8% 5%
Go to a bar or club 11% 26% 11% 7% 8% 6%

 

Share of White Texas Voters who Say Each of the Following Activities is Safe
(University of Texas/Texas Tribune Polling)
Among White Voters August
2021
June 
2021
April 2021 February 2021 October 2020 June 2020
Go grocery shopping 88% 95% 91% 82% 85% 75%
Get a haircut 84% 91% 86% 73% 74% 65%
Stay in a hotel 80% 87% 82% 68% 69% 56%
Go to work 79% 90% 81% 71% 71% 62%
Eat at a restaurant 76% 88% 73% 62% 64% 54%
Go to a shopping mall 68% 82% 68% 53% 55% 40%
Send your child to school 64% 83% 75% 64% 55% 42%
Attend church 64% 75% 67% 53% 57% 48%
Attend a sporting event or concert at an outdoor stadium 60% 75% 62% 45% 49% 34%
Fly on an airplane 59% 71% 59% 44% 45% 30%
Go to a movie theater 58% 68% 57% 41% 41% 34%
Go to a gym or health club 54% 68% 55% 42% 41% 34%
Attend a sporting event or concert in an indoor arena 46% 59% 48% 32% 34% 26%
Go to a bar or club 45% 58% 46% 35% 32% 25%

 

Share of Black Texas Voters who Say Each of the Following Activities is Safe
(University of Texas/Texas Tribune Polling)
Among Black Voters August
2021
June 
2021
April 2021 February 2021 October 2020 June 2020
Go grocery shopping 74% 83% 75% 70% 72% 70%
Go to work 55% 66% 62% 52% 51% 42%
Get a haircut 54% 69% 63% 48% 48% 41%
Stay in a hotel 52% 61% 59% 49% 45% 43%
Go to a shopping mall 47% 60% 56% 38% 39% 34%
Eat at a restaurant 46% 59% 39% 33% 36% 36%
Attend church 37% 55% 43% 35% 33% 27%
Attend a sporting event or concert at an outdoor stadium 33% 46% 35% 33% 29% 18%
Fly on an airplane 31% 42% 35% 33% 33% 23%
Send your child to school 30% 54% 40% 39% 27% 23%
Go to a movie theater 30% 38% 29% 29% 30% 27%
Go to a gym or health club 26% 40% 36% 26% 25% 25%
Attend a sporting event or concert in an indoor arena 20% 35% 23% 19% 21% 14%
Go to a bar or club 18% 30% 18% 21% 25% 20%

 

Share of Hispanic Texas Voters who Say Each of the Following Activities is Safe
(University of Texas/Texas Tribune Polling)
Among Hispanic Voters August
2021
June
2021
April 2021 February 2021 October 2020 June 2020
Go grocery shopping 76% 77% 73% 73% 74% 61%
Get a haircut 67% 75% 62% 58% 56% 54%
Go to work 65% 76% 61% 57% 53% 47%
Stay in a hotel 61% 69% 60% 52% 52% 40%
Eat at a restaurant 58% 67% 53% 49% 48% 41%
Go to a shopping mall 53% 59% 50% 40% 37% 30%
Attend church 52% 55% 47% 41% 40% 32%
Go to a movie theater 46% 50% 39% 33% 30% 19%
Fly on an airplane 44% 46% 40% 33% 24% 22%
Send your child to school 43% 65% 43% 45% 28% 24%
Attend a sporting event or concert at an outdoor stadium 38% 50% 36% 31% 29% 24%
Go to a gym or health club 37% 41% 31% 28% 23% 20%
Go to a bar or club 28% 37% 30% 18% 16% 18%
Attend a sporting event or concert in an indoor arena 27% 35% 27% 24% 20% 12%

 

Evaluations

Respondents were asked, "Do you approve or disapprove of how each of the following is handling the coronavirus/COVID-19?"

Loading chart...
categoryFederal GovernmentTexas State GovernmentYour Local Government
April 202049%57%64%
June 202040%47%53%
October 202039%45%51%
February 202045%48%51%
April 202147%45%53%
June 202146%45%50%
August 202143%39%47%
October 202137%46%51%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryFederal GovernmentTexas State GovernmentYour Local Government
April 202079%82%70%
June 202067%75%60%
October 202065%71%59%
February 202135%68%55%
April 202127%72%54%
June 202128%68%52%
August 202117%66%49%
October 202113%75%57%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryFederal GovernmentTexas State GovernmentYour Local Government
April 202020%35%64%
June 202015%17%50%
October 202015%19%46%
February 202163%30%52%
April 202176%17%53%
June 202176%20%54%
August 202176%11%51%
October 202171%16%51%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Loading chart...
categoryFederal GovernmentTexas State GovernmentYour Local Government
April 202026%30%34%
June 202027%36%39%
October 202019%30%33%
February 202126%32%33%
April 202132%40%38%
June 202122%33%34%
August 202131%26%28%
October 202126%29%31%


(Link to downloadable, shareable, embeddable version of the graphic displayed above.) (Click here to jump back to the table of contents.)

Subscribe to the Texas Politics Project Email List

* indicates required
Keywords: coronavirus